Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

 
 

Nominees & Winners for the 82nd Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart�

George Clooney in “Up in the Air�
Colin Firth in “A Single Man�
Morgan Freeman in “Invictus�
Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker�

Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon in “Invictus�
Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger�
Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station�
Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones�

Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds�

Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side�

Helen Mirren in “The Last Station�
Carey Mulligan in “An Education�
Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire�
Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia�

Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz in “Nine�
Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air�
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart�
Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air�

Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire�

Animated Feature Film

“Coraline� Henry Selick
“Fantastic Mr. Fox� Wes Anderson
“The Princess and the Frog� John Musker and Ron Clements
“The Secret of Kells� Tomm Moore

“Up� Pete Docter

Art Direction

“Avatar� Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus� Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
“Nine� Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes� Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria� Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

“Avatar� Mauro Fiore

“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince� Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker� Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds� Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon� Christian Berger

Costume Design

“Bright Star� Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel� Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus� Monique Prudhomme
“Nine� Colleen Atwood

“The Young Victoria� Sandy Powell

Directing

“Avatar� James Cameron

“The Hurt Locker� Kathryn Bigelow

“Inglourious Basterds� Quentin Tarantino
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire� Lee Daniels
“Up in the Air� Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

“Burma VJ� Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

“The Cove� Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

“Food, Inc.� Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers� Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home� Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province� Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner� Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant� Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

“Music by Prudence� Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

“Rabbit à la Berlin� Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

“Avatar� Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
“District 9� Julian Clarke

“The Hurt Locker� Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

“Inglourious Basterds� Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire� Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

“Ajami� Israel
“The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)� Peru
“A Prophet (Un Prophète)� France

“The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)� Argentina

“The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)� Germany

Makeup

“Il Divo� Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

“Star Trek� Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

“The Young Victoria� Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

“Avatar� James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox� Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker� Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes� Hans Zimmer

“Up� Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

“Almost There� from “The Princess and the Frog� Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans� from “The Princess and the Frog� Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname� from “Paris 36� Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All� from “Nine� Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)� from “Crazy Heart� Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Picture

“Avatar� James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Blind Side� Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
“District 9� Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
“An Education� Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

“The Hurt Locker� Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers

“Inglourious Basterds� Lawrence Bender, Producer
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire� Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
“A Serious Man� Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
“Up� Jonas Rivera, Producer
“Up in the Air� Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

“French Roast� Fabrice O. Joubert
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty� Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)� Javier Recio Gracia

“Logorama� Nicolas Schmerkin

“A Matter of Loaf and Death� Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

“The Door� Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
“Instead of Abracadabra� Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
“Kavi� Gregg Helvey
“Miracle Fish� Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

“The New Tenants� Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

“Avatar� Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

“The Hurt Locker� Paul N.J. Ottosson

“Inglourious Basterds� Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek� Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up� Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

“Avatar� Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

“The Hurt Locker� Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

“Inglourious Basterds� Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek� Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen� Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

“Avatar� Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

“District 9� Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek� Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

“District 9� Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
“An Education� Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“In the Loop� Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire� Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

“Up in the Air� Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

“The Hurt Locker� Written by Mark Boal

“Inglourious Basterds� Written by Quentin Tarantino
“The Messenger� Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
“A Serious Man� Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Up� Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Close