Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

IFP Names Spirit Award Nominations

Nominations for the 20th

Independent Feature Project

(IFP) Independent Spirit Awards have been announced, including nominations for Best Cinematography, which are “Dandelion” (shot by Tim Orr), “The Motorcycle Diaries” (Eric Gautier), “Redemption” (David Greene), “Saints and Soldiers” (Ryan Little) and “We Don’t Live Here Anymore” (Maryse Alberti).

Dawn Hudson, executive director of IFP/Los Angeles noted, “Over the last 20 years, the Spirit Awards have consistently celebrated the most talented artists-known and unknown-working in independent film. We’ve honored many filmmakers and artists at the beginning of their careers, and this year is no different. Six of the nominated films haven’t even received theatrical distribution, and several more have had only the most narrow distribution. We’re proud to recognize the outstanding work done by independent veterans alongside the exciting new voices in film.”

Selected from more than 190 submissions, the winners will be unveiled at the IFP Independent Spirit Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 26, 2005, in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica. The Master of Ceremonies, Honorary Chairs, and Presenters will be announced shortly.

Following is the list of 2005 Independent Spirit Awards nominees:

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer)

“Baadasssss!”

Producer: Mario Van Peebles

“Kinsey”

Producer: Gail Mutrux

“Maria Full of Grace”

Producer: Paul Mezey

“Primer”

Producer: Shane Carruth

“Sideways”

Producer: Michael London

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)

“Brother to Brother”

Director: Rodney Evans

Producers: Rodney Evans, Jim McKay, Isen Robbins, Aimee Schoof

“Garden State”

Director: Zach Braff

Producers: Pamela Abdy, Gary Gilbert, Dan Halsted, Richard Klubeck

“Napoleon Dynamite”

Director: Jared Hess

Producers: Jeremy Coon, Sean C. Covel, Chris Wyatt

“Saints and Soldiers”

Director: Ryan Little

Producers: Adam Abel, Ryan Little

“The Woodsman”

Director: Nicole Kassell

Producer: Lee Daniels

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; Award given to the writer, director, and producer)

“Down to the Bone”

Director: Debra Granik

Writers: Debra Granik, Richard Lieske

Producers: Susan Leber, Anne Rosellini

“Mean Creek”

Writer/Director: Jacob Aaron Estes

Producers: Susan Johnson, Rick Rosenthal, Hagai Shaham

“On the Outs”

Directors: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik

Writer: Lori Silverbush

Producers: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik

“Robbing Peter”

Writer/Director: Mario F. de la Vega

Producers: T. Todd Flinchum, Lisa Y. Garibay, Mario F. de la Vega

“Unknown Soldier”

Writer/Director: Ferenc Toth

Producers: Sean Bachrodt, Seth Eisman, Chachi Senior, Ferenc Toth

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth, “Primer”

Joshua Marston, “Maria Full of Grace”

Alexander Payne, “Sideways”

Walter Salles, “The Motorcycle Diaries”

Mario Van Peebles, “Baadasssss!”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Mario Van Peebles & Dennis Haggerty, “Baadasssss!”

Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, “Before Sunset”

Tod Williams, “The Door in the Floor”

Bill Condon, “Kinsey”

Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, “Sideways”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Rodney Evans, “Brother to Brother”

Zach Braff, “Garden State”

Joshua Marston, “Maria Full of Grace”

Shane Carruth, “Primer”

Mario F. De La Vega, “Robbing Peter”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Kimberly Elise, “Woman Thou Art Loosed”

Vera Farmiga, “Down to the Bone”

Judy Marte, “On the Outs”

Catalina Sandino Moreno, “Maria Full of Grace”

Kyra Sedgwick, “Cavedweller”

BEST MALE LEAD

Kevin Bacon, “The Woodsman”

Jeff Bridges, “The Door in the Floor”

Jamie Foxx, “Redemption”

Paul Giamatti, “Sideways”

Liam Neeson, “Kinsey”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Cate Blanchett, “Coffee and Cigarettes”

Loretta Devine, “Woman Thou Art Loosed”

Virginia Madsen, “Sideways”

Robin Simmons, “Robbing Peter”

Yenny Paola Vega, “Maria Full of Grace”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Thomas Haden Church, “Sideways”

Jon Gries, “Napoleon Dynamite”

Aidan Quinn, “Cavedweller”

Roger Robinson, “Brother to Brother”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Kinsey”

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE

(Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)

Anthony Mackie, “Brother to Brother”

Louie Olivos, Jr., “Robbing Peter”

Hannah Pilkes, “The Woodsman”

Rodrigo de la Serna, “The Motorcycle Diaries”

David Sullivan, “Primer”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tim Orr, “Dandelion”

Eric Gautier, “The Motorcycle Diaries”

David Greene, “Redemption”

Ryan Little, “Saints and Soldiers”

Maryse Alberti, “We Don’t Live Here Anymore”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director)

“Bright Leaves”

Director: Ross McElwee

“Chisholm ’72: Unbought & Unbossed”

Director: Shola Lynch

“Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust”

Directors: Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky

“Metallica: Some Kind of Monster”

Directors: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky

“Tarnation”

Director: Jonathan Caouette

BEST FOREIGN FILM

(Award given to the director)

“Bad Education” (Spain)

Director: Pedro Almodóvar

“Oasis” (South Korea)

Director: Lee Chang-Dong

“Red Lights” (France)

Director: Cédric Kahn

“The Sea Inside” (Spain)

Director: Alejandro Amenábar

“Yesterday” (South Africa)

Director: Darrell James Roodt

SPECIAL DISTINCTION

Ensemble Cast: “Mean Creek”

Rory Culkin

Ryan Kelley

Scott Mechlowicz

Trevor Morgan

Josh Peck

Carly Schroeder

TURNING LEAF SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Jem Cohen, director of “Chain”

Bryan Poyser, director of “Dear Pillow”

Jennifer Reeves, director of “The Time We Killed”

DIRECTV/IFC TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman for “Born Into Brothels”

Shola Lynch for “Chisholm ’72: Unbought & Unbossed”

Jehane Noujaim for “Control Room”

Carlos Sandoval and Catherine Tambini for “Farmingville”

BRAVO/AMERICAN EXPRESS PRODUCERS AWARD

Gina Kwon, producer of “The Good Girl” and “Me and You and Everyone We Know”

Danielle Renfrew, producer of “November” and “Groove”

Sean C. Covel and Chris Wyatt, producers of “Napoleon Dynamite” and “Think Tank”

Close