Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

 
 

58th Primetime and Creative Arts Emmy Nominations Announced

The nominations for the

58th Creative and Primetime Emmy Awards

were announced. The Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on Saturday, August 19 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, and the Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, August 27 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

The nominees are…

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less

Than One Hour)

Camp Lazlo • Hello Dolly / Over Cooked Beans • Cartoon

Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Joe Murray, Executive Producer

Brian Miller, Executive Producer

Mark O’Hare, Supervising Producer

Jennifer Pelphrey, Supervising Producer

Shareena Carlson, Producer

Merriweather Williams, Story by

Steve Little, Story by

Kaz Prapuolenis, Story by

Mike Roth, Written by/Director

Kent Osborne, Written by

Clayton McKenzie Morrow, Written by

Cosmo Segurson, Written by

Brian Sheesley, Animation Director/Supervising

Director

Lindsey Pollard, Animation Director

Phil Cummings, Sheet Timer

Maureen Mlynarczyk, Sheet Timer

Family Guy • PTV • FOX • Fuzzy Door Productions in

association with Fox TV Animation Studios

Seth MacFarlane, Executive Producer

David A. Goodman, Executive Producer

Chris Sheridan, Executive Producer

Danny Smith, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Rowe, Supervising Producer

Kara Vallow, Producer

Shannon Smith, Animation Producer

Alec Sulkin, Written by

Wellesley Wild, Written by

Peter Shin, Supervising Director

Dan Povenmire, Director

Chris Robertson, Assistant Director

Andi Klein, Timing Supervisor

Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends • Go Goo Go •

Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Craig McCracken, Executive Producer/Director

Brian Miller, Executive Producer

Lauren Faust, Supervising Producer/Animation

Director/Written by

Jennifer Pelphrey, Supervising Producer

Vincent Aniceto, Producer

Robert Alvarez, Animation Director

Eric Pringle, Animation Director

The Simpsons • The Seemingly Neverending Story • FOX •

Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox

Television

James L. Brooks, Executive Producer

Matt Groening, Executive Producer

Al Jean, Executive Producer

Matt Selman, Executive Producer

Carolyn Omine, Executive Producer

Tim Long, Executive Producer

John Frink, Co-Executive Producer

Don Payne, Co-Executive Producer

Dana Gould, Co-Executive Producer

Kevin Curran, Co-Executive Producer

J. Stewart Burns, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Price, Co-Executive Producer

Bill Odenkirk, Co-Executive Producer/Writer

Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer/Writer

Laurie Biernacki, Animation Producer

Rick Polizzi, Animation Producer

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Written by

David Silverman, Supervising Director

Raymond Persi, Director

Shannon O’Connor, Assistant Director

Richard Gasparian, Animation Timer

South Park • Trapped in the Closet • Comedy Central •

Central Productions

Trey Parker, Executive Producer/Director/Written by

Matt Stone, Executive Producer

Anne Garefino, Executive Producer

Frank C. Agnone II, Producer

Eric Stough, Director of Animation

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour

Or More)

Before The Dinosaurs • Discovery Channel • An

Impossible Pictures production in association with

Discovery Channel

Adam Kemp, Executive Producer

Tim Haines, Executive Producer

Gaynelle Evans, Executive Producer

Fiona Walkinshaw, Executive Producer of Computer

Animation

William Sargent, Executive Producer of Computer

Animation

Chloe Leland, Producer/Director

Greg Smith, Producer

Michael Olmert, Writer

Mike Milne, Director of Computer Animation

Escape From Cluster Prime • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon

Studios with Frederator Inc.

Rob Renzetti, Executive Producer/Director/Original

Story/Written by

Fred Seibert, Executive Producer

Scott Peterson, Original Story/Written by

Alex Kirwan, Original Story

Brandon Kruse, Written by

Heather Martinez, Written by

Chris Reccardi, Written by

Bryan Andrews, Written by

Chris Savino, Director

Robert Alvarez, Sheet Timer

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

How I Met Your Mother • Pilot • CBS • 20th Century Fox

Television

Stephan Olson, Production Designer

Richard Walker, Set Decorator

Stacked • iPOD • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Bernard Vyzga, Production Designer

Mark Johnson, Set Decorator

Will & Grace • I Love L. Gay • NBC • KoMut

Entertainment

in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters

Entertainment

Glenda Rovello, Production Designer

Melinda Ritz, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Desperate Housewives • There’s Something About A War

• ABC • Touchstone Television

Thomas A. Walsh, Production Designer

P. Erik Carlson, Art Director

Erica Rogalla, Set Decorator

House • Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep • FOX • Heel

and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat

Harry Productions in association with Universal

Television Studios

Derek R. Hill, Production Designer

Danielle Berman, Set Decorator

Nip/Tuck • Ben White • FX Network • The Shephard/Robin

Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Productions, Inc.

Liz Kay, Production Designer

Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

Rome • Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends Of February • HBO •

HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC

Joseph Bennett, Production Designer

Domenico Sica, Art Director

Cristina Onori, Set Decorator

Six Feet Under • Hold My Hand, Singing For Our Lives,

Everyone’s Waiting • HBO • Actual Size and the

Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO

Entertainment

Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer

Kristan Andrews, Art Director

Rusty Lipscomb, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries, Or Movie

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC

WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep

Indigo

Simon Elliot, Production Designer

Bill Crutcher, Art Director

Elizabeth I • HBO • Company Pictures and Channel 4 in

association with HBO Films

Eve Stewart, Production Designer

Leon McCarthy, Art Director

Sarah Whittle, Set Decorator

The Girl In The Café • HBO • Tightrope Pictures and

BBC

Wales in association with HBO Films

Candida Otton, Production Designer

Andrea Coathupe, Art Director

Into The West • TNT • Dreamworks Television

Marek Dobrowolski, Production Designer

Rick Roberts, Art Director

Guy Barnes, Art Director

Paul Healy, Set Decorator

Wendy Ozols-Barnes, Set Decorator

Stephen King’s Desperation • ABC • Touchstone

Television

Philip Dagort, Production Designer

Jason Weil, Art Director

Marcia Calosio, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music

Program, Or Special

78th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion

Picture Arts and Sciences

Roy Christopher, Production Designer

Greg Richman, Art Director

American Idol • Episode 519 • FOX • FremantleMedia

N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Andy Walmsley, Production Designer

James Yarnell, Art Director

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 206 • ABC • BBC

Worldwide Productions

James Yarnell, Production Designer

Patrick Doherty, Production Designer

MADtv • Episode 1115 • FOX • Girl Group Company

John Sabato, Production Designer

D Martyn Bookwalter, Art Decorator

Daryn Reid Goodall, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Rome: Engineering An Empire • The History Channel •

KPI Productions, Inc. for History Television Network

Productions

Vincent Kralyevich, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Desperate Housewives • ABC • Touchstone Television

Junie Lowry Johnson, C.S.A., Casting by

Scott Genkinger, C.S.A., Casting by

Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole

Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Sheila Jaffe, C.S.A., Casting Director

Georgianne Walken, C.S.A., Casting Director

Meredith Tucker, Casting Director

My Name Is Earl • NBC • An Amigos de Garcia production

in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Dava Waite Peaslee, C.S.A., Casting Director

Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association

with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions

Amy McIntyre Britt, Casting by

Anya Colloff, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Big Love • HBO • Anima Sola and Playtone in

association

with HBO Entertainment

Junie Lowry Johnson, C.S.A., Casting Director

Libby Goldstein, Casting Director

Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in

association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios

Ken Miller, C.S.A., Casting by

Nikki Valko, C.S.A., Casting by

Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • Touchstone Television

Linda Lowy, Casting by

John Brace, Casting by

House • FOX • Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez

Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in

association with Universal Television Studios

Amy Lippens, C.S.A., Casting by

Stephanie Laffin, Casting by

Lost • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions, LLC in

association

with Touchstone Television

April Webster, C.S.A., Casting by

Veronica Collins Rooney, C.S.A., Casting by

Mandy Sherman C.S.A., Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A

Special

Elizabeth I • HBO • Company Pictures and Channel 4 in

association with HBO Films

Doreen Jones, Casting Director

The Girl In The Café • HBO • Tightrope Pictures and

BBC

Wales in association with HBO Films

Fiona Weir, Casting Director

High School Musical • Disney • Salty Pictures/First

Street

Films/Disney Channel

Jason LaPadura, C.S.A., Casting by

Natalie Hart, C.S.A., Casting by

Into The West • TNT • Dreamworks Television

Meg Liberman, C.S.A., Casting by

Cami Patton, C.S.A., Casting by

Rene Haynes, C.S.A., Casting by

Candice Elzinga, Canadian Casting

Rhonda Fisekci, C.D.C., Canadian Casting

Jo Edna Boldin, C.S.A., New Mexico Casting

Mrs. Harris • HBO • Killer Films and Number 9 Films

and

John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films

Junie Lowry Johnson, C.S.A., Casting Director

Libby Goldstein, Casting Director

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars • Episode #208 • ABC • BBC

Worldwide Productions

Tony Dovolani, Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars • Episode #204 • ABC • BBC

Worldwide Productions

Nick Kosovich, Co-Choreographer

Cheryl Burke, Co-Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars • Episode #208 • ABC • BBC

Worldwide Productions

Cheryl Burke, Choreographer

High School Musical • Disney • Salty Pictures/First

Street

Films/Disney Channel

Kenny Ortega, Choreography by

Charles Klapow, Choreography by

Bonnie Story, Choreography by

Malcolm In The Middle • Bomb Shelter • FOX • Regency

Television in association with 20th Century Fox

Television

Fred Tallaksen, Choreographer

The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody • Commercial Breaks •

Disney • A production of the Disney Channel

Travis Payne, Choreography by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

According To Jim • Mr. Right • ABC • Touchstone

Television in association with Brad Grey Television

George Mooradian, Director of Photography

How I Met Your Mother • The Limo • CBS • 20th Century

Fox Television

Christian LaFountain, Director of Photography

The New Adventures Of Old Christine • Open Water • CBS

• Kari’s Logo Here in association with Warner Bros.

Television

Gregg Heschong, Director of Photography

Reba • The Goodbye Guy • WB • Acme Productions in

association with 20th Century Fox Television

Bryan Hays, Director of Photography

Two And A Half Men • Carpet Burns And A Bite Mark •

CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum

Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.

Steven V. Silver, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Gum Drops • CBS • An

Alliance Atlantis production in association with

Paramount Television

Michael Slovis, Director of Photography

Everybody Hates Chris • Everybody Hates Funerals • UPN

• Paramount Studios, 3Arts Entertainment, Chris Rock

Enterprises, Inc.

Mark Doering-Powell, Director of Photography

Lost • Man Of Science, Man Of Faith • ABC • Grass

Skirt

Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone

Television

Michael Bonvillain, Director of Photography

The Sopranos • The Ride • HBO • Chase Films and Brad

Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Phil Abraham, Director of Photography

24 • 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM • FOX • Imagine Entertainment

and 20th Century Fox Television in association with

Real

Time Productions

Rodney Charters, ASC CSC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) • Episode 1 • PBS •

A

BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with

Deep Indigo

Kieran McGuigan, Director of Photography

Four Minutes • ESPN2 • ESPN Original Entertainment in

Association with Cypress Point Films

James Chressanthis, ASC, Director of Photography

Into The West • Dreams And Schemes • TNT •

Dreamworks Television

William Wages, ASC, Director of Photography

Into The West • Wheel To The Stars • TNT • Dreamworks

Television

Alan Caso, ASC, Director of Photography

Mrs. Harris • HBO • Killer Films and Number 9 Films

and

John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films

Steven Poster, ASC, Director of Photography

Sleeper Cell • Al-Fatiha • Showtime • Showtime

Presents

in association with Cardboard Guru Productions

Robert Primes, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction

Programming – Single-Camera Productions

All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise • HBO • Sceneworks

Productions and KidRo Productions in association with

HBO Documentary Films

Maryse Alberti, Director of Photography

Sandra Chandler, Camera

Beth Wichterich, Camera

Baghdad ER • HBO • Feury/Grant Productions and

Downtown Community Television Center in association

with HBO Documentary Films

Jon Alpert, Director of Photography

Matthew O’Neill, Director of Photography

Children Of Beslan • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in

association with the BBC

Dirk Nel, Director of Photography

I Have Tourette’s But Tourette’s Doesn’t Have Me • HBO

Tourette Syndrome Association with HBO Documentary

Films

Buddy Squires, Director of Photography

Rome: Engineering An Empire • The History Channel •

KPI Productions, Inc. for History Television Network

Productions

Jeremiah Crowell, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction

Programming – Multi-Camera Productions

The Amazing Race • Here Comes The Bedouin! • CBS •

Amazing Race Productions, Inc. and Touchstone

Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry

Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Per A.C. Larsson, Director of Photography

Sylvester Campe, Camera

Tom Cunningham, Camera

Chip Goebert, Camera

Uri Sharon, Camera

Scott Shelley, Camera

The Apprentice • Episode #509 • NBC • Mark Burnett

Productions

Jim Harrington, Director of Photography

Al Pierce, Camera

Jeff Watt, Camera

Rodney Chauvin, Camera

Tom Magil, Camera

Vince Monteleone, Camera

Deadliest Catch • The Clock’s Ticking • Discovery

Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association

with

Discovery Channel

Doug Stanley, Director of Photography

Project Runway • Clothes Off Your Back • Bravo •

Magical

Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture,

Bravo

Tony Sacco, Director of Photography

Survivor • Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise • CBS •

Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG

Productions

Mark “Ninja” Lynch, Director of Photography

Michael Murray, Director of Photography

Mark Hryma, Director of Photography

Derek Carver, Camera

Leighton DeBarros, Camera

Kevin Garrison, Camera

Outstanding Commercial

Clydesdale American Dream – Budweiser •

PYTKA, Production Company

DDB Chicago, Ad Agency

Concert – AmeriQuest •

MJZ, Production Company

DDB Los Angeles, Ad Agency

Required Reading – Hallmark •

The Institue for the Development of Enhanced

Perceptual

Awareness, Production Company

Leo Burnett Chicago, Ad Agency

Stick – FedEx •

Partizan, Production Company

BBDO New York, Ad Agency

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Battlestar Galactica • Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2 •

Sci Fi Channel • R&D Television in association with

NBC

Universal Television Studios

Glenne Campbell, Costume Designer

Glenna Owen, Assistant Costume Designer

Cali Newcomen, Assistant Costume Designer

Desperate Housewives • Next • ABC • Touchstone

Television

Catherine Adair, Costume Designer

Joyce Goodwin, Costume Supervisor

Karo Vartanian, Costume Supervisor

Everybody Hates Chris • Everybody Hates The Pilot •

UPN

• Paramount Studios, 3Arts Entertainment, Chris Rock

Enterprises, Inc.

Darryle Johnson, Costume Designer

Shirlene Williams, Costume Supervisor

Rome • Triumph • HBO • HBO Entertainment in

association with the BBC

April Ferry, Costume Designer

Augusto Grassi, Costume Supervisor

The Sopranos • Mr. And Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request…

HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in

association with HBO Entertainment

Juliet Polcsa, Costume Designer

Joseph La Corte, Costume Supervisor

Elizabeth Feldbauer, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A

Special

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) • Episode 1 • PBS •

A

BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with

Deep Indigo

Andrea Galer, Costume Designer

Charlotte Morris, Assistant Costume Designer

Elizabeth I • Part 2 • HBO • Company Pictures and

Channel 4 in association with HBO Films

Mike O’Neill, Costume Designer

Samantha Horn, Assistant Costume Designer

Into The West • Hell On Wheels • TNT • Dreamworks

Television

Michael T. Boyd, Costume Designer

Joe McCloskey, Costume Supervisor

Mrs. Harris • HBO • Killer Films and Number 9 Films

and

John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films

Julie Weiss, Costume Designer

Elaine Ramires, Costume Supervisor

Once Upon A Mattress • ABC • Tudor Television/Mabel

Cat

Inc. in association with Marc Platt Productions &

Touchstone Television

Bob Mackie, Ms. Burnett’s Costume Designer

Chris Hargadon, Costume Designer

Dawn Leigh Climie, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

The Comeback • Valerie Does Another Classic Leno •

HBO • Working Class and Is Or Isn’t Entertainment in

association with HBO Entertainment

Michael Patrick King, Director

Curb Your Enthusiasm • The Christ Nail • HBO • HBO

Entertainment

Robert B. Weide, Director

Entourage • Oh, Mandy • HBO • Leverage and Closest to

the Hole Productions in association with HBO

Entertainment

Dan Attias, Director

Entourage • Sundance Kids • HBO • Leverage and Closest

to the Hole Productions in association with HBO

Entertainment

Julian Farino, Director

My Name Is Earl • Pilot • NBC • An Amigos de Garcia

production in association with 20th Century Fox

Television

Marc Buckland, Director

Weeds • Good S*** Lollipop • Showtime • Showtime

Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and

Tilted Productions

Craig Zisk, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Big Love • Pilot • HBO • Anima Sola and Playtone in

association with HBO Entertainment

Rodrigo Garcia, Director

Lost • Live Together, Die Alone • ABC • Grass Skirt

Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone

Television

Jack Bender, Director

Six Feet Under • Everyone’s Waiting • HBO • Actual

Size

and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association

with

HBO Entertainment

Alan Ball, Director

The Sopranos • Members Only • HBO • Chase Films and

Brad Grey Television in association with HBO

Entertainment

Tim Van Patten, Director

The Sopranos • Join The Club • HBO • Chase Films and

Brad Grey Television in association with HBO

Entertainment

David Nutter, Director

24 • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM • FOX • Imagine Entertainment

and

20th Century Fox Television in association with Real

Time Productions

Jon Cassar, Director

The West Wing • Election Day • NBC • John Wells

Productions in association with Warner Bros.

Television

Mimi Leder, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy

Program

78th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion

Picture Arts and Sciences

Louis J. Horvitz, Director

American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A.,

Inc.

& 19TV Ltd.

Bruce Gowers, Director

The Colbert Report • Episode #110 • Comedy Central •

Central Productions with Busboy Productions and

Spartina Productions

Jim Hoskinson, Director

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode #10140 •

Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello

Doggie, Inc.

Chuck O’Neil, Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Steve Martin • NBC • SNL

Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway

Video

Beth McCarthy Miller, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A

Dramatic Special

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) • Episode 1 • PBS •

A

BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with

Deep Indigo

Justin Chadwick, Director

Elizabeth I • HBO • Company Pictures and Channel 4 in

association with HBO Films

Tom Hooper, Director

Flight 93 • A&E • A David Gerber Company Production in

association with A&E Network and Fox Television

Studios

Peter Markle, Director

The Girl In The Café • HBO • Tightrope Pictures and

BBC

Wales in association with HBO Films

David Yates, Director

High School Musical • Disney • Salty Pictures/First

Street

Films/Disney Channel

Kenny Ortega, Director

Mrs. Harris • HBO • Killer Films and Number 9 Films

and

John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films

Phyllis Nagy, Director

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise • HBO • Sceneworks

Productions and KidRo Productions in association with

HBO Documentary Films

Shari Cookson, Director

American Masters • John Ford/John Wayne: The

Filmmaker And The Legend • PBS • Thirteen/WNET New

York

Sam Pollard, Director

American Masters • Bob Dylan: No Direction Home • PBS

• Thirteen/WNET New York/American Masters, Spitfire

Pictures, Grey Water Park Productions, Sikelia

Productions, BBC

Martin Scorsese, Director

Baghdad ER • HBO • Feury/Grant Productions and

Downtown Community Television Center in association

with HBO Documentary Films

Jon Alpert, Director

Matthew O’Neill, Director

Children Of Beslan • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in

association with the BBC

Ewa Ewart, Director

Leslie Woodhead, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama

Series

Boston Legal • Race Ipsa • ABC • David E. Kelley

Productions in association with 20th Century Fox

Television Studios

Philip Neel, A.C.E, Edited by

Lost • One Of Them • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions,

LLC

in association with Touchstone Television

Sarah Boyd, Edited by

Lost • Live Together, Die Alone (Part 1 & 2) • ABC •

Grass

Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone

Television

Sue Blainey, Edited by

Stephen Semel, Edited by

Sarah Boyd, Edited by

24 • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM • FOX • Imagine Entertainment

and

20th Century Fox Television in association with Real

Time Productions

David Latham, Edited by

24 • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM • FOX • Imagine Entertainment

and 20th Century Fox Television in association with

Real

Time Productions

Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy

Series

Arrested Development • The Ocean Walker • FOX •

Imagine Television and The Hurwitz Company in

association with 20th Century Fox Television

Stuart Bass, Editor

Curb Your Enthusiasm • The Ski Lift • HBO • HBO

Entertainment

Steve Rasch, Editor

Desperate Housewives • That’s Good, That’s Bad • ABC •

Touchstone Television

Nancy Morrison, A.C.E, Editor

My Name Is Earl • Ruined Joy’s Wedding • NBC • An

Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th

Century Fox Television

Lance Luckey, Editor

The Office • Christmas Party • NBC • Deedle Dee

Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC

Universal Television Studios

David Rogers, Edited by

The Office • Booze Cruise • NBC • Deedle Dee

Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC

Universal Television Studios

Dean Holland, Edited by

Weeds • Good S*** Lollipop • Showtime • Showtime

Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and

Tilted Productions

David Helfand, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A

Miniseries Or A Movie

Elizabeth I • Part 2 • HBO • Company Pictures and

Channel 4 in association with HBO Films

Melanie Oliver, Editor

Elizabeth I • Part 1 • HBO • Company Pictures and

Channel 4 in association with HBO Films

Beverley Mills, Editor

Flight 93 • A&E • A David Gerber Company Production in

association with A&E Network and Fox Television

Studios

Scott Boyd, Editor

The Girl In The Café • HBO • Tightrope Pictures and

BBC

Wales in association with HBO Films

Mark Day, Editor

The Ten Commandments • ABC • RHI Entertainment

Mark Conte, A.C.E., Edited by

Ingrid Koller, Edited by

Klaus Hundsbichler, Edited by

Victor Dubois, Edited by

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Series

Late Night With Conan O’Brien

• Episode #2198 • NBC • Broadway Video, NBC Studios,

Conaco

Katherine Babiak, Editor

Mark Jankeloff, Editor

Liz Gross, Editor

Vic Fabilli, Editor

Late Show With David Letterman • Show #2519 • CBS •

Worldwide Pants Incorporated

Mark Spada, Editor

Andrew Evangelista, Editor

Steve Hostomsky, Editor

Tom Catusi, Editor

James Alkins, Editor

Mona Lu, Editor

That ’70s Show • We Will Rock You • FOX •

Carsey-Werner Productions

Michael Karuch, Editor

Two And A Half Men • That Special Tug • CBS • Chuck

Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in

association with Warner Bros. Television Productions,

a

Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.

Joe Bella, Edited by

Will & Grace • The Finale • NBC • KoMut Entertainment

in

association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters

Entertainment

Peter Chakos, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single or

Multi-Camera)

78th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion

Picture Arts and Sciences

Douglass M. Stewart Jr., Nomination Sequence by

June Beallor, Original Score Film Sequence by

Chuck Workman, Biography/Film Noir etc., Film

Sequences by

Michael J. Shapiro, Opening Sequence and In Memoriam

by

Troy Miller, Host Opening Film by

Jon Bloom, Honorary Award Film by

Bill Maher: I’m Swiss • HBO • Music Link, Image

Entertainment and Kid Love in association with HBO

Entertainment

El Armstrong, Editor

Sara Aderhold, Editor

A Concert For Hurricane Relief • NBC • NBC Universal

Rico Bolognino, Editor

Paul Musilli, Editor

Barry Spitzer, Editor

Sean Sohl, Editor

Dance In America: Swan Lake With American Ballet

Theatre (Great Performances) • PBS • A production of

Thirteen/WNET New York in association with WETA

Washington, D.C.

Girish Bhargava, Edited by

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens,

Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television

Productions

Mike Polito, Editor

John Zimmer, Editor

Cathy Shields, Editor

Anny Meza, Editor

The XX Olympic Winter Games • Opening Ceremony •

NBC • NBC Olympics

Howard Tate, Editor

Don Vermeulen, Jr., Editor

Rachel Pillar, Editor

Patrice Freymond, Editor

Jim O’Farrell, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

(Small team entries – Primarily Single-Camera

Productions)

AFI’s 100 Years… 100 Movie Quotes • CBS • An AFI

production in association with The Gary Smith Company

Tim Preston, Editor

Debra Light, Editor

Barry A. O’Brien, Editor

American Masters • John Ford/John Wayne: The

Filmmaker And The Legend • PBS • Thirteen/WNET New

York

Steven Wechsler, Editor

American Masters • Bob Dylan: No Direction Home • PBS

• Thirteen/WNET New York/American Masters, Spitfire

Pictures, Grey Water Park Productions, Sikelia

Productions, BBC

David Tedeschi, Edited by

Baghdad ER • HBO • Feury/Grant Productions and

Downtown Community Television Center in association

with HBO Documentary Films

Patrick McMahon, A.C.E., Editor

Carrie Goldman, Editor

Penn & Teller: Bullshit • Prostitution • Showtime •

Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A

Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star

Price Productions, The Wolper Organization

Steven Uhlenberg, Edited by

Rome: Engineering An Empire • The History Channel •

KPI Productions, Inc. for History Television Network

Productions

Jennifer P. Honn, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

(Large team entries – Primarily Multi-Camera

Productions)

The Amazing Race • Here Comes The Bedouin! • CBS •

Amazing Race Productions, Inc. and Touchstone

Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry

Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor

Mike Bolanowski, Editor

Evan Finn, Editor

Eric Goldfarb, Editor

Julian Gomez, Editor

Andy Kozar, Editor

Paul Nielsen, Editor

American Idol • Audition City: Greensboro • FOX •

FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Bill De Ronde, Supervising Editor

Barnaby Levy, Editor

Cliff Dorsey, Editor

Ryan Tanner, Editor

Oren Castro, Editor

Narumi Inatsugu, Editor

Project Runway • Clothes Off Your Back • Bravo •

Magical

Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture,

Bravo

Steve Lichtenstein, Editor

Clark Vogeler, Editor

Joe Mastromonaco, Editor

LaRonda Morris, Editor

Drew Brown, Editor

Noel Guerra, Editor

Survivor • Starvation & Lunacy • CBS • Mark Burnett

Productions in association with SEG Productions

Michael Greer, Editor

H.A. Arnarson, Editor

Fred Hawthorne, Editor

J.D. Sievertson, Editor

Tim Atzinger, Editor

Evan Mediuch, Editor

Dave Harrison, Editor

Survivor • Salvation And Desertion • CBS • Mark

Burnett

Productions in association with SEG Productions

Ivan Ladizinsky, Editor

Tim Atzinger, Editor

Fred Hawthorne, Editor

Conroy Browne, Editor

Evan Mediuch, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series

Alias • There’s Only One Sidney Bristow • ABC •

Touchstone Television

Michael Reitz, Head Hairstylist

Katherine Rees, Key Hairstylist

Shimmy Osman, Key Hairstylist

Desperate Housewives • Remember • ABC • Touchstone

Television

Dena Green, Key Hairstylist

Gabor Heiligenberg, Key Hairstylist

Nicole Frank, Hairstylist

James Dunham, Hairstylist

Rome • Stealing From Saturn • HBO • HBO Entertainment

in association with the BBC

Aldo Signoretti, Hair Designer

Ferdinando Merolla, Key Hairstylist

Stefano Ceccarelli, Hairstylist

Gaetano Panico, Hairstylist

Six Feet Under • Everyone’s Waiting • HBO • Actual

Size

and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association

with

HBO Entertainment

Randy Sayer, Hair Department Head

Miia Kovero, Assistant Hair Department Head

Karl Wesson, Key Hairstylist

Daphne Lawson, Key Hairstylist

Will & Grace • The Finale • NBC • KoMut Entertainment

in

association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters

Entertainment

Luke O’Connor, Hairstylist

Tim Burke, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or A

Special

Elizabeth I • Part 2 • HBO • Company Pictures and

Channel 4 in association with HBO Films

Fae Hammond, Hairstyling Designer

Su Westwood, Hairstylist

Into The West • Manifest Destiny • TNT • Dreamworks

Television

Iloe Flewelling, Hair Department Head

Into The West • Casualties Of War • TNT • Dreamworks

Television

Mary Lampert, Hair Department Head

Jennifer Santiago, Key Hairstylist

Mrs. Harris • HBO • Killer Films and Number 9 Films

and

John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films

Bunny Parker, Hair Department Head

Susan Schuler, Hairstylist

Elle Elliot, Hairstylist to Annette Bening

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic,

Multi-Camera) For

VMC Programming

78th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion

Picture Arts and Sciences

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director

Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

American Idol • American Classics Songbook With Rod

Stewart • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer

Eli McKinney, Lighting Director

George Harvey, Lighting Director

American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A.,

Inc.

& 19TV Ltd.

Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer

Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

George Harvey, Lighting Director

2005 American Music Awards • ABC • dick clark

productions, inc.

Olin Younger, Lighting Designer

Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

Late Night With Conan O’Brien

• Episode #2226 • NBC • Broadway Video, NBC Studios,

Conaco

Fred Bock, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design

78th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion

Picture Arts and Sciences

Alen Petkovic, Producer/Creative Director

Jon Teschner, Art Director

Renato Grgic, Creative Director

Kristijan Petrovic, Creative Director

Big Love • HBO • Anima Sola and Playtone in

association

with HBO Entertainment

Angus Wall, Creative Designer/Consultant

Maurice Marable, Director

Kirk Baxter, Editor

Larry Ewing, Creative Designer/Producer

Ghost Whisperer • CBS • Touchstone Television in

association with Paramount Network Television

Paul Matthaeus, Creative Director

Erin Sarofsky, Designer

Anthony Vitagliano, Animator

Shangyu Yin, Animator

Rome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the

BBC

Angus Wall, Director

Kirks Balden, Compositor

Brad Waskewich, Editor

Andrew Hall, Graphic Supervisor

The Triangle • Sci Fi Channel • Bad Hat Harry

Productions

and Electric Entertainment

Garson Yu, Creative Director/Designer

Yolanda Santosa, Art Director/Designer

Robert Cribbett, Compositor/Designer

Nate Homan, Animator/Designer

Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association

with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions

Thomas Cobb, Title Designer

Robert Bradley, Title Designer

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Black. White. • Hour One • FX Network • FX Networks,

Actual Reality Pictures and Cube-Vision

Brian Sipe, Makeup Department Head

Keith Vanderlaan, Key Makeup Artist

Will Huff, Key Makeup Artist

CSI: NY • Wasted • CBS • CBS Productions, Inc. and

Alliance Atlantis in association with Jerry

Bruckheimer

Television

Perri Sorel, Makeup Department Head

Rela Martine-Gray, Key Makeup Artist

James MacKinnon, Key Makeup & Personal Makeup for

Melina Kanakaredes

John Goodwin, Makeup Effects

Grey’s Anatomy • Owner Of A Lonely Heart • ABC •

Touchstone Television

Norman Leavitt, Makeup Department Head/Makeup Artist

Brigette Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist

Tom Burman, Makeup Artist

Bari Dreiband-Burman, Makeup Artist

MADtv • Episode 1109 • FOX • Girl Group Company

Jennifer Aspinall, Makeup Department Head & Special

Makeup Effects

Nathalie Fratti, Makeup Artist

Heather Mages, Makeup Artist

David Williams, Makeup Artist

Nip/Tuck • Quentin Costa • FX Network • The

Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner

Bros. Television Productions, Inc.

Eryn Krueger, Makeup Department Head

Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup

Debbie Zoller, Additional Makeup

Michelle Tyminsky, Additional Makeup

Rome • Caesarion • HBO • HBO Entertainment in

association with the BBC

Maurizio Silvi, Makeup Department Head

Federico Laurenti, Makeup Artist

Francesco Nardi, Makeup Artist

Laura Tonello, Makeup Artist

Will & Grace • Finale • NBC • KoMut Entertainment in

association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters

Entertainment

Patty Bunch, Makeup Department Head

Karen Kawahara, Makeup Artist

Farah Bunch, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie

Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC

WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep

Indigo

Daniel Phillips, Makeup Department Head

Into The West • Wheel To The Stars • TNT • Dreamworks

Television

Gail Kennedy, Makeup Department Head

Into The West • Ghost Dance • TNT • Dreamworks

Television

Tarra Day, Makeup Department Head

Mrs. Harris • HBO • Killer Films and Number 9 Films

and

John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films

Tina Roesler Kerwin, Makeup Department Head

Elisa Marsh, Key Makeup Artist

Julie Hewett, Makeup Artist for Annette Bening

Michele Baylis, Makeup Artist for Ben Kingsley

The Ten Commandments • ABC • RHI Entertainment

Michele Baylis, Makeup Department Head

Khalid Alami, Makeup Artist

Angie Mudge, Makeup Artist

Jennifer Harty, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series,

Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Grey’s Anatomy • Yesterday • ABC • Touchstone

Television

Norman Leavitt, Makeup Department Head/Makeup Artist

Brigette Bugayong, Key Makeup

Tom Burman, Prosthetic Makeup

Bari Dreiband-Burman, Prosthetic Makeup

Into The West • Wheel To The Stars • TNT • Dreamworks

Television

Gail Kennedy, Makeup Department Head

Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer

MADtv • Episode 1117 • FOX • Girl Group Company

Jennifer Aspinall, Makeup Department Head & Special

Makeup Effects (Prosthetic Designer)

Heather Mages, Prosthetic Makeup Artist (Designed

Prosthetics)

Wade Daily, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Douglas Noe, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

James Rohland, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

David Williams, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Nip/Tuck • Cherry Peck • FX Network • The

Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner

Bros. Television Productions, Inc.

Eryn Krueger, Makeup Department Head

Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup

Tom Burman, Prosthetic Designer

Bari Dreiband-Burman, Prosthetic Designer

Six Feet Under • Everyone’s Waiting • HBO • Actual

Size

and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association

with

HBO Entertainment

Matthew W. Mungle, Department Head Posthetic Design &

Application

Michelle Vittone-McNeil, Prosthetic Makeup

John E. Jackson, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Clinton Wayne, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic

Underscore)

Masters Of Horror • Dreams In The Witch House •

Showtime • IDT Entertainment, Nice Guy Productions,

Industry Entertainment

Richard Band, Music by

Rome • Triumph • HBO • HBO Entertainment in

association with the BBC

Jeff Beal, Composer

Stargate: Atlantis • Grace Under Pressure • Sci Fi

Channel • Pegasus Productions II in association with

MGM Worldwide Television

Joel Goldsmith, Music Composed by

Supernatural • Pilot • WB • Wonderland Sound and

Vision

in association with Warner Bros. Television

Production,

Inc.

Christopher Lennertz, Composer

24 • 6:00 AM – 7:00 AM • FOX • Imagine Entertainment

and

20th Century Fox Television in association with Real

Time Productions

Sean Callery, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A

Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Dramatic Underscore)

The Dive From Clausen’s Pier • Lifetime • Icon

Productions in association with Fox Television Studios

for Lifetime Television

Bruce Broughton, Music by

Human Trafficking • Part 1 • Lifetime • Muse

Entertainment for Lifetime Television

Normand Corbell, Music by

Into The West • TNT • Dreamworks Television

Geoff Zanelli, Music by

Sleeper Cell • Showtime • Showtime Presents in

association with Cardboard Guru Productions

Paul Haslinger, Music by

The Water Is Wide (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation)

• CBS • Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.

Jeff Beal, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

78th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion

Picture Arts and Sciences

Bill Conti, Music Director

Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great

Performances) • PBS • A production of Sugar s.r.l. and

Thirteen/WNET-New York

David Foster, Music Director

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens,

Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television

Productions

Elliot Lawrence, Musical Director

Rob Mathes, Musical Director

South Pacific In Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great

Performances) • PBS • A production of Thirteen/WNET

New York, Carnegie Hall, and the Rodgers &

Hammerstein Organization

Paul Gemignani, Musical Director and Conductor

The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005) • CBS • White

Cherry

Entertainment

Elliot Lawrence, Music Director

Outstanding Music And Lyrics

Gideon’s Daughter • Song: Natasha’s Song • BBC America

• BBC/BBC America/Talkback

Stephen Poliakoff, Lyrics by

Adrian Johnston, Music by

High School Musical • Song: Get’cha Head In The Game •

Disney • Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney

Channel

Ray Cham, Written by

Greg Cham, Written by

Andrew Seeley, Written by

High School Musical • Song: Breaking Free • Disney •

Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel

Jamie Houston, Written and Produced by

MADtv • Episode 1111 Song: A Wonderfully Normal Day •

FOX • Girl Group Company

Greg O’Connor, Music Composer

Jim Wise, Lyricist

Once Upon A Mattress • Song: That Baby Of Mine • ABC •

Tudor Television/Mabel Cat Inc. in association with

Marc

Platt Productions & Touchstone Television

Ken Welch, Written by

Mitzie Welch, Written by

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

Get Ed • Disney • Jetix Animation Concepts

Amin Bhatia, Main Title Written and Performed by

Ari Posner, Main Title Written and Performed by

Masters Of Horror • Showtime • IDT Entertainment, Nice

Guy Productions, Industry Entertainment

Edward Shearmur, Main Title Music by

Over There • FX Network • 20th Century Fox Television

and Steven Bochco Productions

Chris Gerolmo, Writer

Prison Break • FOX • Original Film, Adelstein, Parouse

in

association with 20th Century Fox Television

Ramin Djawadi, Composer

Rome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the

BBC

Jeff Beal, Composer

Close