Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

2005-2006 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys Awarded

The

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS)

on Saturday, August 19, 2006 awarded the 2005-2006 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys at the 58th Annual Emmy Awards in Los Angeles. Included among the presentations were Emmy Awards for the following previously announced categories: Outstanding Achievement in Animation, Outstanding Voice-Over Performance, Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program, Outstanding Interactive Television Programming, Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development. Additionally, the Governors Award was presented to mtvU for its Sudan Campaign. ATAS Chairman & CEO Dick Askin participated in the awards ceremony assisted by a lineup of major television stars as presenters.

Emmys in 27 other categories will be presented at the 2006 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast on Sunday, August 27, 2006, 8:00 p.m. – conclusion, ET/PT over the NBC Television Network at the Shrine Auditorium.

AWARDS BY NETWORK

HBO: 17

ABC: 10

NBC: 8

CBS: 7

FOX: 7

PBS: 7

CARTOON NETWORK: 4

THE HISTORY CHANNEL: 3

DISNEY: 2

TNT: 2

A&E: 1

DISCOVERY CHANNEL: 1

FX: 1

NICKELODEON: 1

SCI FI CHANNEL: 1

SHOWTIME: 1

TCM: 1

WB: 1

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS

Elizabeth I: 5

Baghdad ER: 4

Rome: 4

78th Annual Academy Awards: 3

24: 2

Bleakhouse (Masterpiece Theater): 2

Boston Legal: 2

Dancing With The Stars: 2

High School Musical: 2

How I Met Your Mother: 2

Into The West: 2

MADtv: 2

My Name Is Earl: 2

Rome: Engineering An Empire: 2

Six Feet Under: 2

The Amazing Race: 2

The Simpsons: 2

The XX Olympics Winter Games – Opening Ceremony: 2

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES LINDA LOWY:

JOHN BRACE

ABC

Grey’s Anatomy

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:

DOREEN JONES, Casting Director

HBO

Elizabeth I

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:

DAVA WAITE PEASLEE, C.S.A., Casting Director

NBC

My Name Is Earl

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

CHRISTIAN CLEMENSON as Jerry “Hands” Espenson

ABC

Boston Legal

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC:

PROGRAM, OR SPECIAL

ROY CHRISTOPHER, Production Designer

GREG RICHMAN, Art Director

ABC

78th Annual Academy Awards

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES:

STEPHAN OLSON, Production Designer

RICHARD C. WALKER, SDSA, Set Decorator

CBS

How I Met Your Mother — Pilot

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE:

EVE STEWART, Production Designer

LEON McCARTHY, Art Director

SARAH WHITTLE, Set Decorator

HBO

Elizabeth I

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:

JOSEPH BENNETT, Production Designer

DOMENICO SICA, Art Director

CRISTINA ONORI, Set Decorator

HBO

Rome — Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends Of February

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES:

JOE BELLA, Editor

CBS

Two And A Half Men — That Special Tug

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A

MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:

BEVERLEY MILLS, Editor

HBO

Elizabeth I — Part 1

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN:

ALEN PETKOVIC, Producer/Creative Director

JON TESCHNER, Art Director

RENATO GRGIC, Creative Director

KRISTIJAN PETROVIC, Creative Director

ABC

78th Annual Academy Awards

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC:

EDWARD SHEARMUR

SHOWTIME

Masters Of Horror

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES:

MICHAEL LAWSHE, Supervising Sound Editor

TIMOTHY CLEVELAND, Sound Effects Editor

PAUL DILLER, Sound Effects Editor

STUART CALDERON, Sound Effects Editor

JASON OLIVER, Sound Effects Editor

JESSICA DICKSON, Dialog Editor

DAVID COWAN, ADR Editor

CHRIS McGEARY, Music Editor

CASEY CRABTREE, Foley Artist

MICHAEL CRABTREE, Foley Artist

WB

Smallville — Arrival

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA):

LILA YOMTOOB, Sound Editor

HBO

Baghdad ER

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:

HARRY SNODGRASS, Sound Supervisor/Effects Editor

MARK LINDEN, Sound Editor

TARA A. PAUL, Effects Editor

DAVID A. SHARF, Dialog Editor

GEOFF RAFFAN, Dialog Editor

CARLOS RAMIREZ, ADR/Dialog Editor

JOAN ROWE, Foley Artist

CHRIS JULIAN, Foley Artist

A&E

Flight 93

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION:

EDWARD J. GREENE, Audio Director

TOM VICARI, Orchestra Mixer

PATRICK BALTZELL, House P. A.

ROBERT DOUGLASS, Supplemental Audio

JAMIE SANTOS, Post Audio

ABC

78th Annual Academy Awards

ELLIOT SCHEINER, Music Recorder and Mixer

SUE PELINO, Post Production Audio Mixer

NBC

Eagles Farewell I Tour – Live From Melbourne

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

(SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA):

TOM FLEISCHMAN, Re-Recording Mixer

PBS

American Masters — Bob Dylan: No Direction Home

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

KENNY ORTEGA, Choreographer

CHARLES KLAPOW, Choreographer

BONNIE STORY, Choreographer

Disney

High School Musical

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION:

PAUL GEMIGNANI, Musical Director and Conductor PBS

South Pacific In Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great

Performances)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

GREG O’CONNOR, Music Composer

JIM WISE, Lyricist

FOX

MADtv — Episode 1111

Song: A Wonderfully Normal Day

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE):

SEAN CALLERY, Composer

FOX

24 — 6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE):

GEOFF ZANELLI, Composer

TNT

Into The West

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:

CLORIS LEACHMAN as Ida

FOX

Malcolm In The Middle

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES:

JOHN PRITCHETT, Technical Director

BRIAN REASON, Camera Operator

HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera Operator

DAVE LEVISOHN, Camera Operator

JOHN REPCZYNSKI, Camera Operator

DANNY BONILLA, Camera Operator

EASTER XUA, Camera Operator

DIANE BIEDERBECK, Camera Operator

SUZANNE EBNER, Camera Operator

JAMES KARIDAS, Camera Operator

CHRIS GRAY, Video Control

ABC

Dancing With The Stars — Episode #204

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:

ROBERT LaMACCHIA, Technical Director

CODY ALEXANDER, Camera Operator

DAN BEARD, Camera Operator

JOE DEBONIS, Camera Operator

KENNETH DECKER, Camera Operator

ERIC A. EISENSTEIN, Camera Operator

RICK FOX, JR., Camera Operator

SAL GUARNA, Camera Operator

MIKE HARVATH, Camera Operator

TERRY HESTER, Camera Operator

IGOR KLOBAS, Camera Operator

RICHIE LEIBLE, JR., Camera Operator

TORE LIVIA, Camera Operator

JON MANTAK, Camera Operator

CHRIS MATOTT, Camera Operator

ROBERT MIKKELSON, Camera Operator

BRIAN PHRANER, Camera Operator

JOHN PINTO, Camera Operator

MARC TIPPY, Camera Operator

NICK UTLEY, Camera Operator

JAMES WACHTER, Camera Operator

HARRY WEISMAN, Camera Operator

MIKE WIMBERLEY, Camera Operator

KEN WOO, Camera Operator

JOHN MURPHY, Camera Operator

JERROLD HOCHMAN, Senior Video Control

NBC

The XX Olympic Winter Games – Opening Ceremony

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL:

THE XX OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES – OPENING CEREMONY

NBC

Dick Ebersol, Executive Producer

David Neal, Producer

Molly Solomon, Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM:

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL

Disney

Bill Borden, Executive Producer

Barry Rosenbush, Executive Producer

Don Schain, Producer

I HAVE TOURETTE’S BUT TOURETTE’S DOESN’T HAVE ME HBO

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Dolores Morris, Supervising Producer

Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Producer

GOVERNORS AWARD

Presented to mtvU, MTV’s 24-hour college network, for the outlet’s Sudan Campaign.

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:

LESLIE JORDAN as Beverley Leslie

NBC

Will & Grace

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:

MIKE O’NEILL, Costume Designer

SAMANTHA HORN, Assistant Costume Designer

HBO

Elizabeth I — Part 2

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES:

APRIL FERRY, Costume Designer

AUGUSTO GRASSI, Costume Supervisor

HBO

Rome — Triumph

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM:

WENDY BENBROOK, Costume Designer

WANDA LEAVEY, Costume Supervisor

FOX

MADtv

Episode #1109

ERIN LAREAU, Costume Designer

PBS

Benise: Nights of Fire!

DANA CAMPBELL, Costume Designer

RANDALL CHRISTENSEN, Costume Designer

ABC

Dancing With The Stars — Episode 208A

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES:

CRAIG HUNTER, Re-Recording Mixer

PETER R. KELSEY, Re-Recording Mixer

CLARK KING, Production Sound Mixer

WILLIAM BUTLER, Production Sound Mixer

ABC

Boston Legal — Finding Nimmo

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE:

GEORGE TARRANT, Sound Mixer

RICK ALEXANDER, Re-Recording Mixer

RICHARD ROGERS, Re-Recording Mixer

TNT

Into The West — Dreams And Schemes

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR

SPECIAL:

EDWARD J. GREENE, Audio Mixer

ANDREW STRAUBER, EFX Mixer

NBC

The West Wing — The Debate

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SMALL TEAM ENTRIES – PRIMARILY SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS):

JENNIFER P. HONN, Editor

THE HISTORY CHANNEL

Rome: Engineering An Empire

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

(LARGE TEAM ENTRIES – PRIMARILY MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS):

MATT DEITRICH, Supervising Editor

MICHAEL BOLANOWSKI, Editor

EVAN FINN, Editor

ERIC GOLDFARB, Editor

JULIAN GOMEZ, Editor

ANDY KOZAR, Editor

PAUL NIELSEN, Editor

CBS

The Amazing Race — Here Comes The Bedouin!

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:

LANCE LUCKEY, Editor

NBC

My Name Is Earl — Ruined Joy’s Wedding

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA

SERIES:

DAVID LATHAM, Editor

FOX

24 — 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR

MULTI- CAMERA):

MIKE POLITO, Editor

JOHN ZIMMER, Editor

CATHY SHIELDS, Editor

ANNY MEZA, Editor

CBS

The Kennedy Center Honors

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES:

BARRIE HEMSLEY, Visual Effects Producer

JAMES MADIGAN, Visual Effects Supervisor

JOE PAVLO, Visual Effects Supervisor

DUNCAN KINNAIRD, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

DAN PETTIPHER, CGI Supervisor

MICHELE SCIOLETTE, CGI Supervisor

CHARLES DARBY, Lead Matte Artist

CLARE HERBERT, Visual Effects Coordinator

ANNA PANTON, Visual Effects Coordinator

HBO

Rome — The Stolen Eagle

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES,

MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:

MARC WEIGERT, Visual Effects Supervisor

VOLKER ENGEL, Visual Effects Supervisor

INGO PUTZE, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

ROBIN GRAHAM, Visual Effects Compositing Technical

Director

TODD SHERIDAN PERRY, Senior CG Technical Director

CONRAD MURREY, Lead CG Animator

SAM KHORSHID, CG Animator

PAUL GRAFF, Visual Effects Compositor

BEN GROSSMAN, Visual Effects Compositor

SCI FI CHANNEL

The Triangle — Part 1

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VMC PROGRAMMING:

OLIN YOUNGER, Lighting Designer

HARRY SANGMEISTER, Lighting Director

ABC

2005 American Music Awards

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION;

JIMMY ROMANO, Stunt Coordinator

NBC

E-Ring — Snatch and Grab

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:

MATTHEW W. MUNGLE, Department Head Prosthetic

Design & Application

MICHELLE VITTONE-McNEIL, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

JOHN E. JACKSON, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

CLINTON WAYNE, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

HBO

Six Feet Under — Everyone’s Waiting

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC):

DANIEL PHILLIPS, Makeup Department Head

PBS

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theater)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC):

BRIAN SIPE, Makeup Department Head

KEITH VANDERLAAN, Key Makeup Artist

WILL HUFF, Key Makeup Artist

FX

Black.White. — Hour One

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES:

ALDO SIGNORETTI, Hair Designer

FERDINANDO MEROLLA, Key Hairstylist

STEFANO CECCARELLI, Hairstylist

GAETANO PANICO, Hairstylist

HBO

Rome — Stealing From Saturn

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL:

FAE HAMMOND, Hairstyling Designer

SU WESTWOOD, Hairstylist

HBO

Elizabeth I

Part 2

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES:

CHRISTIAN LA FOUNTAINE, Director of Photography CBS

CBS

How I Met Your Mother — The Limo

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES:

MICHAEL SLOVIS, Director of Photography

CBS

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation — Gum Drops

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE:

KIERAN McGUIGAN, Director of Photography

PBS

Bleak House (Masterpiece Theater) — Episode 1

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS:

JON ALPERT, Director of Photography

MATTHEW O’NEILL, Director of Photography

HBO

Baghdad ER

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS:

PER A. C. LARSSON, Director of Photography

SYLVESTER CAMPE, Camera

TOM CUNNINGHAM, Camera

CHIP GOEBERT, Camera

URI SHARON, Camera

SCOTT SHELLEY, Camera

CBS

The Amazing Race — Here Comes The Bedouin!

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING:

JON ALPERT, Director

MATTHEW O’NEILL, Director

HBO

Baghdad ER

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

PETER JONES, Writer

TCM

Stardust: The Bette Davis Story

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL:

Rome: Engineering an Empire

The History Channel

Dolores Gavin, Executive Producer

Vincent Kralyevich, Executive Producer

Bill Hunt, Executive Producer

Kristine Sabat, Executive Producer

Christopher Cassel, Producer

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES:

10 Days that Unexpectedly Changed America

The History Channel

Susan Werbe, Executive Producer

Joe Berlinger, Co-Executive Producer

Sidney Beaumont, Supervising Producer

Greg Schultz, Supervising Producer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING:

Baghdad ER

HBO

Jon Alpert, Producer

Matthew O’Neill, Producer

Joseph Feury, Producer

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Two Days in October (American Experience)

PBS

Robert Kenner, Producer

Mark Samels, Executive Producer

Nick Fraser, Executive Producer

Sharon Grimberg, Series Producer

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE):

Before the Dinosaurs

Discovery Channel

Adam Kemp, Executive Producer

Tim Haines, Executive Producer

Gaynelle Evans, Executive Producer

Fiona Walkinshaw, Executive Producer of Computer Animation

William Sargent, Executive Producer of Computer Animation

Chloe Leland, Producer/Director

Greg Smith, Producer

Michael Olmert, Writer

Mike Milne, Director of Computer Animation

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS

THAN ONE HOUR):

The Simpsons — The Seemingly Neverending Story

FOX

James L. Brooks, Executive Producer

Matt Groening, Executive Producer

Al Jean, Executive Producer

Matt Selman, Executive Producer

Carolyn Omine, Executive Producer

Tim Long, Executive Producer

John Frink, Co-Executive Producer

Don Payne, Co-Executive Producer

Dana Gould, Co-Executive Producer

Kevin Curran, Co-Executive Producer

J. Stewart Burns, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Price, Co-Executive Producer

Bill Odenkirk, Co-Executive Producer/Writer

Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer/Writer

Laurie Biernacki, Animation Producer

Rick Polizzi, Animation Producer

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Writer

David Silverman, Supervising Director

Raymond Persi, Director

Shannon O’Connor, Assistant Director

Richard Gasparian, Animation Timer

OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE:

KELSEY GRAMMER as Sideshow Bob

The Simpsons — The Italian Bob

FOX

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

JAREK SZYSZKO, Animator

HBO

Classical Baby 2 — The Hippo Dance

SARAH E. MEYER, Animator

CARTOON NETWORK

Robot Chicken — Easter Basket

FREDERICK GARDNER, Background Key Designer

CARTOON NETWORK

The Life and Times of Juniper Lee — Adventures in Babysitting

BRYAN ARNETT, Character Designer

NICKELODEON

Escape From Cluster Prime

SHANNON TINDLE, Character Designer

CARTOON NETWORK

Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends — Go Goo Go

MIKE DIEDERICH, Storyboard Artist

CARTOON NETWORK

The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

STICK – FEDEX

Partizan, Production Company

BBDO New York, Ad Agency

REQUIRED READING – HALLMARK

Leo Burnett Chicago, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM:

Dance in America: Swan Lake with the American Ballet Theater (Great Performances)

PBS

Judy Kinberg, Producer

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM:

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition

ABC

Tom Forman, Executive Producer

Denise Cramsey, Co-Executive Producer

Mike Maloy, Co-Executive Producer

Conrad Ricketts, Senior Producer

Andrew Lipson, Producer

Charisse Simonian, Producer

Courtney MacGregor, Producer

Matt Fisher, Producer

Ty Pennington, Host

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:

PATRICIA CLARKSON as Aunt Sarah HBO

Six Feet Under

Close