Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Discreet Presents the First Annual Visual Effects Society Awards

Montréal, Quebec — Discreet, a division of Autodesk, Inc.,announced they are the exclusive technology sponsor of the First AnnualVisual Effects Society (VES) Awards taking place on Feb. 19, 2003 atthe Ahmanson Ballroom in the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles,California.

The black-tie event will honor excellence in visual effects work forfeature films, television, commercials, and music videos, in suchcategories as Best Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Pictureand Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture. Discreet isproud to present this exceptional event, which provides a uniqueopportunity for the visual effects community to gather and recognizethe work and tremendous talent of their peers, today’s digitalartists.

The Visual Effects Society is an organization comprised of visualeffects professionals who desire to honor, advance, and promote visualeffects for its membership and the industry as a whole. The goals ofthe Visual Effects Society are to promote continuous public andbusiness awareness about the visual effects industry; to supportcombined technology research and development; to design and implementeducational programs for talent development and public understanding;and to establish an awards program to acknowledge creativity from thevarious skilled disciplines which are utilized in the creation ofvisual effects.

Nominees
NOTE: Productions in each category are in random order

Best Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture
Men in Black II: John Berton, Tom Bertino
Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones: John Knoll, BenSnow, Pablo Helman, Rob Coleman
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri,Randall William Cook, Alex Funke

Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Pictures
Gangs of New York: Michael Owens, Camille Geier, Edward Hirsh,Jon Alexander
The Sum of all Fears: Glenn Neufeld, Derek Spears, Dan Malvin,Al Disarro
Frida: Jeremy Dawson, Daniel Schrecker

Best Visual Effects in a Television Miniseries, Movie, or aSpecial
Stephen King’s Rose Red: Robin Griffin, Stuart Robertson, DionHatch, and Nelson Sepulveda
James Cameron’s Expedition Bismarck: Dean Lewis
Dinotopia: Mike McGee, Tim Webber, Alec Knox, Ben Morris

Best Visual Effects in a Television Series
Dinotopia “Marooned & Making Good”: Guy Hudson, SharonFitzgerald, Frazer Churchill, David Hulin
Firefly “Serenity” pilot: Emile Smith, Rocco Passionino, LoniPeristere, Kristen Branan
Shockwave Part One Episode of the Enterprise: Dan Curry, RonaldMoore, Liz Castro

Best Visual Effects in a Commercial
Blockbuster Entertainment: “Prima Donna”: Scott Souter, FrankPetzold
XBOX “Mosquito”: William Bartlett, Andrew Daffy, Jake Mengers, HelenMackenzie
Adidas “Mechanical Legs”: Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian,Feliciano Digiorgio

Best Visual Effects in a Music Video
Linkin Park “Points of Authority”: Emile Smith, Kyle Toucher, AndrewOrloff, Kristen Branan
Will Smith “Black Suits Coming”: Greg Strause, Colin Strause
So to Speak: Andrew Honacker, Steven Wagner, Sean Capone, TalonNightshade

Best Character Animation in a Live Action MotionPicture
Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones: Rob Coleman, HalHickel, Chris Armstrong, James Tooley
Harry Potter “Dobby’s Face”: David Andrews, Steven Rawlins,Frank Gravatt
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Richard Baneham, EricSaindon, Ken McGaugh, Bay Raitt

Best Character Animation in a Live Action Televised Program,Music Video, or Commercial
Stargate SG-1 “Revelations”: James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Beggelaar,Kevin Little, Adam De Bosch Kemper
Blockbuster Entertainment “Kung Fu”: Scott Souter, Frank Petzond
Dinotopia: Michael Eames, Quentin Miles, Dadi Einarsson, BenWhite

Best Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron: James Baxter
Stuart Little 2: Tony Bancroft, David Schaub, Eric Armstrong,Sean Mullen

Best Special Effects in a Motion Picture
Die Another Day: Chris Corbould
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Steve Ingram, BlairFoord, Rich Cordobes, Scott Harens

Best Matte Painting in a Motion Picture
Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones: Paul Huston, YuseiUesugi, Jonathan Harb
Gangs of New York: Brett Northcutt, Ronn Brown, MathieuRaynault, Evan Pontoriero
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Yanick Dusseault, MaxDennison, Roger Kupelian, Mathieu Raynault

Best Matte Painting in a Televised Program, Music Video, orCommercial
The Man Who Saved Christmas: Mark Fordham, Ian Britton, GrahamCunningham, Gudrun Heinze
Dinotopia: Daren Horley, Jason Horley, Craig Lyn, MartinMcRae

Best Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones: Brian Gernand,Russell Paul, Geoff Campbell, Jean Bolte
Die Another Day: John Richardson
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Richard Taylor, Paul VanOmmen, Matt Aitken

Best Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video,or Commercial
Stephen King’s Rose Red: Michael Joyce
Gatorade “Visitors”: Mathew Gratzner, James Waterhouse, Scott Lukowski,Eric Coon
Enterprise “Dead Stop”: John Teska, Koji Kuramura, PierreDrolet, Sean Scott

Best Visual Effects Photography in a Motion Picture
Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones: Patrick Sweeney,Marty Rosenberg, Carl Miller, Fred Meyers
Stuart Little 2: Earl Wiggins, Mark Vargo, Tom Houghton, AnnaFoerster
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Alex Funke, Brian Van’tHul, Richard Bluck

Best Effects Art Direction in a Motion Picture
Minority Report: Alexander Laurant, Alex McDowell
Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones: Alex Jaeger, DougChiang, Erik Tiemens, Ryan Church
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Alan Lee, Jeremy Bennett,Christian Rivers, Gino Acevedo

Best Effects Art Direction in a Televised Program, Music Video,or Commercial
Linkin Park “Points of Authority”: Andrew Orloff, Kristen Branan, EmileSmith, Kyle Toucher
Adidas “Mechanical Legs”: Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian,Feliciano Digiorgio

Best Compositing in a Motion Picture
Minority Report: Scott Frankel, Patrick Jarvis
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets: Dorne Huebler, BarbaraBrennan, Jay Cooper, Kimberly Lashbrook
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Mark Lewis, GG HeitmannDemers, Alex Lemke, Alfred Murrle

Best Compositing in a Televised Program, Music Video, orCommercial
Dinotopia: Christian Manz, Pedro Sabrosa, Nicolas Cotta, TorBjorn
Firefly “Serenity” Pilot: Loni Peristere, Emile Smith, KristenBranan, Chris Jones
Adidas “Mechanical Legs”: Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian,Feliciano Digiorgio

Best Performance by an Actor in an Effects Film
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Andy Serkis, Elijah Wood,Sean Astin
Adaptation: Nicolas Cage
Men in Black II: Will Smith

For more information on Discreet’s systems, including the AcademyAward-winning Inferno and Flame visual effects systems, visit theDiscreet website at www.discreet.com.

Close