Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

 
 

2007 Tribeca Film Fest Announces Selections for Discovery, Showcase & Family Films

The 2007

Tribeca Film Festival

announced the third and final group of feature film selections in its Discovery, Showcase and Family Film Festival selections.

For a second year, the Discovery section highlights the work of up-and-coming narrative and documentary directors. This year’s line-up includes 39 films, with 33 World Premieres.

The Showcase selections include a number of outstanding films that have previously earned praise at other film festivals around the globe.

The Family Film Festival presents films for all ages. This collection consists of an assortment of styles and subjects ranging from innovative animation to imaginative narratives, as well as documentaries that amaze, inspire and most of all – entertain.

Discovery

* Alexis Arquette: She’s my Brother, a documentary directed by Matthew Barbato. (U.K.)

* Amexicano, directed by Matthew Bonifacio, written by Carmine Famigelietti. (U.S.A.).

* Armin directed and written by Ognjen Svilicic. (Croatia, Germany, Bosnia and Herzogovina).

* Autism: The Musical, a documentary directed by Tricia Regan. (U.S.A)

* The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez, a documentary directed by Kieran Fitzgerald. (U.S.A).

* Blackout, directed and written by Jerry Lamothe. (U.S.A.)

* Blue State, directed and written by Marshall Lewy. (U.S.A., Canada).

* The Business of Being Born, a documentary directed by Abby Epstein.

* Day Zero, directed by Bryan Gunnar Cole, written by Rob Malkani. (U.S.A).

* The Education of Charlie Banks, directed by Fred Durst, written by Peter Elkoff. (U.S.A).

* Falafel, directed and written by Michel Kammoun. (Lebanon/France.).

* Fiestapatria, directed by Luis R. Vera. (Chile, Peru).

* The First Saturday in May, a documentary directed by The Hennegan Brothers, written by The Hennegan Brothers and Mark Krewatch.

* A Guest of Life (Az Èlet Vendége), a documentary directed by Tibor Szemzö. (Hungary).

* Hard as Nails, a documentary directed by David Holbrooke. (U.S.A).

* Hellfighters, a documentary directed by Jon Frankel, written by Jon Frankel and Siobhan Dunne.

* In Search of a Midnight Kiss, directed and written by Alex Holdridge.

* Jerabek, a documentary directed by Civia Tamarkin (U.S.A.).

* The Last Jews of Libya, a documentary directed by Vivienne Roumani-Denn. (U.S.A.).

* Lillie & Leander: A Legacy of Violence, a documentary directed by Jeffrey Morgan. (U.S.A).

* Live! directed and written by Bill Guttentag. (U.S.A.).

* The Man of Two Havanas, a documentary directed by Vivien Lesnik Weisman. (U.S.A.).

* Normal Adolescent Behavior, directed and written by Beth Schacter. (U.S.A).

* Numb, directed and written by Harris Goldberg. (Canada, U.S.A.).

* On the Downlow, a documentary directed by Abigail Child. (U.S.A).

* Palo Alto, directed by Brad Leong, written by Tony Vallone. (U.S.A).

* The Polymath, or the Life and Opinions of Samuel R. Delany, Gentleman, a documentary directed by Fred Barney Taylor. (U.S.A).

* Postcards from Tora Bora, a documentary directed by Wazhmah Osman and Kelly Dolak. (U.S.A).

* The Premonition (Le Pressentiment) directed by Jean-Pierre Darroussin, written by Jean-Pierre Darroussin and Valérie Stroh. (France).

* So, a documentary directed by Aimee Jennings. (U.S.A).

* Sons of Sakhnin United, a documentary directed by Christopher Browne, co-directed by Alexander H. Browne. (U.S.A).

* Take, directed and written by Charles Oliver. (U.S.A).

* Takva – A Man’s Fear of God directed by Özer Kiziltan, written by Önder Çaker. (Turkey, Germany).

* The Third Wave, a documentary directed by Alison Thompson. (U.S.A.).

* Unstrung, a documentary directed by Rob Klug. (U.S.A.).

* Watching the Detectives, directed and written by Paul Soter. (U.S.A).

* Where God Left His Shoes, directed and written by Salvatore Stabile. (U.S.A).

* Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist, a documentary directed by Andrew D. Cooke, written by Jon B. Cooke. (U.S.A).

* Zolykha’s Secret (Rahze Zolykha), directed and written by Horace Ahmad Shansab. (Afghanistan).

Showcase

* Avida, directed and written by Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern. (France).

* Black Butterfly (Mariposa Negra), directed by Francisco Lombardi, written by Giovanna Pollarolo. (Peru).

* The Devil Came On Horseback, a documentary directed by Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern. (USA).

* A Dirty Carnival (Biyeolhan Geori), directed and written by Yoo Ha. (South Korea).

* Doubletime, a documentary directed by Stephanie Johnes. (U.S.A.)

* Fireworks Wednesday (Chahar shanbeh souri), directed by Asghar Farhadi, written by Asghar Farhadi and Mani Haghighi. (Iran)

* Fraulein (Das Fräulein) directed and written by Andrea _taka. (Switzerland, Germany).

* The King of Kong, a documentary directed by Seth Gordon. (USA).

* The Man From The Embassy (Der Mann von der Botschaft), directed by Dito Tsintsadze, written by Zaza Rusadze and Dito Tsintsadze. (Germany).

* Nanking, a documentary directed by Bill Guttentag and Dan Sturman, written by Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman, and Elisabeth Bentley. (USA).

* Shame, a documentary directed by Mohammed Naqvi. (Pakistan, USA).

* Taxidermia, directed and written by György Pálfi. (Hungary, Austria, France).

* Tootie’s Last Suit, a documentary directed by Lisa Katzman. (USA).

* Why didn’t anybody tell me it would become this bad in Afghanistan (Waarom heeft niemand mij verteld dat het zo erg zou worden in Afghanistan), directed and written by Cyrus Frisch. (Netherlands).

The Family Film Festival

* Brave Story directed by Koichi Chigira, written by Ichiro Okouchi. (Japan).

* Chasing 3000, directed by Greg Lanesey, written by Bill Mikita, Cris D’Annunzio, Greg Lanesey. (U.S.A.).

* Darius Goes West: The Roll Of His Life, a documentary directed by Logan Smalley, co-directed by Allison Firor. (U.S.A.).

* Eye Of The Dolphin, directed by Michael Sellers, written by Wendell Morris. (U.S.A.).

* Gumby: The Movie, directed and written by Art Clokey.

* The Hairy Tooth Fairy (El Ratón Pérez), directed by Juan Pablo Buscarini, written by Enrique Cortés. (Argentina, Spain).

* Impy’s Island directed by Holger Tappe and Reinhard Klooss, written by Oliver Huzly, Reinhard Klooss, Sven Severin. (Germany).

* Shredderman Rules, directed by Savage Steve Holland, written by Russell Marcus. (U.S.A.).

* Taking 5, directed by Andrew Waller, written by Shauna Cross. (U.S.A.).

* The Third Monday In October, a documentary directed by Vanessa Roth. (U.S.A.).

Close