Motion Picture Sound Editors Announce results of 2010 Golden Reel Awards

Author:
Publish date:

Filmmaker Recipient - Steven Spielberg | Career Achievement - Larry Singer

Hollywood, CA: This year’s 57th annual Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards, held at the Westin
Bonaventure Hotel, downtown Los Angeles, celebrated the success of leading proponents of the art of sound editing,
music editing and sound design from around the world. “Our members are editing professionals who want to raise
awareness of what a motion-picture soundtrack is capable of doing to support the art of motion pictures,” considers MPSE
president Bobbi Banks. Winners in various categories of Feature Films, Television and Other received their 2010 Golden
Reels during our gala awards ceremony.” The 2010 MPSE Filmmaker Recipient was film director Steven Spielberg, while
the 2010 MPSE Career Achievement Recipient was Larry Singer MPSE.

“Each year the MPSE presents the Golden Reel Awards as acknowledgements of the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing for Dialogue & ADR, Effects & Foley and Music,” Ms. Banks continues. “We were also extremely proud to award Steven Spielberg with our Filmmaker Recipient, and to honor long-time MPSE member Larry Singer as our Career Achievement Recipient.” Active MPSE members voted in the general nomination ballot and may serve on the Blue Ribbon Panels that voted for the final awards.  

The MPSE board currently comprises president Bobbi Banks, vice-president Frank Morrone, secretary Mark Lanza,
treasurer Paul Rodriguez, Sgt. at Arms Glenn Morgan, Film Seats Mike Draghi, Scott Haller, Hal Levinsohn and
Bernard Weiser, plus TV Seats Maciek Malish, Chris Reeves, Jason Arnold and Ruth Adelman. “We have an awesome
board that is dedicated to serving the sound community in new and creative ways,” Ms. Banks says.

Winners in the 16 feature-film, television and other categories that comprise the Golden Reel Awards were as follows:

2010 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: FEATURE FILMS

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film Animation
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES Presents
UP
Produced by: Jonas Rivera Directed by: Pete Docter
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Tom Myers Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Al Nelson, J.R. Grubbs, Teresa Eckton, MPSE Foley Editor: Jonathan Null ADR Editor: Steve Slanec Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Feature Film
TRISTAR PICTURES Presents
DISTRICT 9
Produced by: Carolynne Cunningham & Peter Jackson Directed by: Neill Blomkamp
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Chris Ward Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Melanie Graham Dialogue/ADR Editors: Polly McKinnon, Justin Webster  ADR Editors: Jason Canovas, Mark Franken Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson Foley Artists: Robyn McFarlane, Carolyn McLaughlin  

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
20TH CENTURY FOX Presents
AVATAR
Produced by: James Cameron & Jon Landau Directed by: James Cameron
NOMINEES: Supervising Music Editor: Jim Henrikson Music Editors: Dick Bernstein, Michael Bauer

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
COLUMBIA PICTURES Presents
THIS IS IT
Produced by: Randy Phillips, Kenny Ortega & Paul Gongaware Directed by: Kenny Ortega
NOMINEES: Supervising Music Editors: Michael Prince, Ryan Rubin, Scott Stambler

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
UNIVERSAL PICTURES Presents
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Produced by: Lawrence Bender, Bob Weinstein & Harvey Weinstein Directed by: Quentin Tarantino
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman Supervising Dialogue Editor: Margit Pfeiffer Supervising ADR Editor: Gregg Baxter Dialogue/ADR Editor: Nancy Nugent-Title

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
20TH CENTURY FOX Presents
AVATAR
Produced by: James Cameron & Jon Landau  Directed by: James Cameron
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designers: Addison Teague, Chris Boyes Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Glelmuda Foley Editor: Jim Likowski Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Shannon Mills, Tim Nielsen, Chris Scarabosio Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance

2010 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: TELEVISION

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in Television Animation
VIACOM INTERNATIONAL INC. Presents
THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR “WHAT GOES AROUND”
Produced by: Bob Schooley & Mark McCorkle Directed by: Bret Haaland & Nick Filippi
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Paulette Victor Lifton, James Ian Lifton Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff Music Editor: Dominick Certo, MPSE Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce Foley Editor: Matt Hall Dialogue & Music Editor: D.J. Lynch Sound Effects Editor: Lawrence Reyes

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
SYFY CHANNEL Presents
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA “DAYBREAK, PART 2”
Produced by: Ronald D. Moore & David Eick Directed by: Michael Rymer
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Colman, MPSE, Jack Levy Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Vince Balunas

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
HBO Presents
TRUE BLOOD “BEYOND HERE LIES NOTHIN - #212”
Produced by: Alan Ball, Gregg Feinberg, Mark McNair, Raelle Tucker &  Alexander Woo Directed by: Michael Cuesta
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson, MPSE Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: John Benson, MPSE Sound Editors: Christian Buenaventura, Jason Krane

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
SYFY CHANNEL Presents
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA “DAYBREAK, PART 2”
Produced by: Ronald D. Moore & David Eick Directed by: Michael Rymer
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Daniel Colman, MPSE Supervising Sound Editor: Jack Levy Supervising Foley Editor: Sam C. Lewis Foley Artists: Doug Madick, Richard Partlow

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
FOX BROADCASTING COMPANY Presents
HOUSE M.D. “EPIC FAIL”
Produced by: Katie Jacobs & David Shore Directed by: Greg Yaitanes
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Bradley North Sound Designer: Luis Galdames Supervising Foley Editor: Craig Rosevear Sound Effects Editor: Luis Galdames Foley Editor: Harry Woolway, MPSE Foley Artists: Michael Lyle, Paul Stevenson

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Music in Television
NICKELODEON Presents
SPECTACULAR!
Produced by: Lauren Levine, Jessica Horowitz & Michael Espenson Directed by: Robert Iscove
NOMINEES: Supervising Music Editor: Michael Dittrick Music Editor: Ben Zales

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Music in Television
RYAN MURPHY PRODUCTIONS/20TH CENTURY FOX TELEVISION Presents
GLEE “PILOT”
Produced by: Alexis Martin Woodall, Brad Buecker, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk &  Ian Brennan Directed by: Ryan Murphy
NOMINEES: Music Editor: David Klotz

2010 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: OTHER

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video
20TH CENTURY FOX TELEVISION Presents
SOMETHING, SOMETHING, SOMETHING, DARKSIDE
Produced by: Seth MacFarlane, Kara Vallow & Kim Fertman Directed by: Dominic Polcino
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Newlan, MPSE Sound Designer: Andrew Ellerd Music Editor: Stan Jones Foley Artist: Dale Perry Dialogue Editors: Patrick Clark, Mark Eklund Sound Effects Editor: Brian Nichols Music Editor: Doug Lackey

Best Sound Editing:  Computer Entertainment
SONY COMPUTER ENTERTAINMENT Presents
UNCHARTED 2: AMONG THIEVES
Produced by: Evan Wells Directed by: Amy Henning & Bruce Straley
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Mark Jasper, MPSE, Bruce Swanson Sound Designers: Phillip Kovats, Lydian Tone, MPSE Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Elizabeth Johnson Sound Effects Editors: Mark Camperell, Tom Hays, Chris Pinkston, MPSE Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill

Verna Fields Award in Sound for Editing Student Filmmakers
USC SCHOOL OF CINEMATIC ARTS Presents
SCARECROW
NOMINEES: Supervising Sound Editors: Patrick Knipe, Paul Fonarev

Related

SMPTE-JoelWelchHeadshot

SMPTE at Government Video Expo 2018

The Society is excited to co-present the SMPTE in D.C. conference with Government Video Expo and to share the latest technology trends on hot industry topics such as the transition to IP and HDR. The industry is experiencing a radical transformation, and we're delighted to provide attendees with continued education and the latest information on important developments affecting broadcast and video professionals.

Blackmagic Design Announces New Blackmagic Audio Monitor 12G

Blackmagic Design Announces New Blackmagic Audio Monitor 12G

Blackmagic Design today announced Blackmagic Audio Monitor 12G, a new, upgraded model of its extremely popular rack mount audio monitoring solution. The new Blackmagic Audio Monitor 12G features 12G-SDI video input, HDMI output, analog and AES/EBU inputs, a powerful class D amplifier, dual subwoofers, extended range speakers, an LCD and precision meters that can display VU, PPM and Loudness ballistic scales.

Blackmagic Design Announces DaVinci Resolve 15.2

Blackmagic Design Announces DaVinci Resolve 15.2

Blackmagic Design today announced DaVinci Resolve 15.2, a major update to its editing, color correction, visual effects and professional audio post production software. DaVinci Resolve 15.2 has been designed based on feedback from professional customers around the world. It includes over 30 new features that simplify and streamline everyday tasks so editors, colorists and sound engineers can work even faster.