2007 DGA Awards, Doc and Commercial Nominees Announced - Creative Planet Network

2007 DGA Awards, Doc and Commercial Nominees Announced

Author:
Publish date:

Directors Guild of America President Michael Apted announced the five nominees for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary and the five nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2006. The winners will be announced at the 59th Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, Feb. 3, 2007 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

"Congratulations to all the nominees for their superb work," Apted says. "At its best, documentary filmmaking elevates the disparate elements of lives and events into a narrative that is both compelling and insightful. It takes a skilled director to achieve this feat, and this year's five nominees exemplify that devotion and storytelling expertise."

"It takes great skill to tell a compelling story in under 30 to 60 seconds," Apted continues. "These five commercial directors have mastered the format, using their talent, craft and imagination to provide us with some of the most innovative filmmaking out there today."

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for 2006 are (in alphabetical order):

AMY BERG
DELIVER US FROM EVIL
LIONSGATE FILMS

MICHAEL GLAWOGGER
WORKINGMAN'S DEATH
LOTUS FILMS & QUINTE FILM

JAMES LONGLEY
IRAQ IN FRAGMENTS TYPECAST PICTURES/HBO DOCUMENTARY FILMS

ARUNAS MATELIS
BEFORE FLYING BACK TO THE EARTH
STUDIO NOMINUM

JEAN-HENRI MEUNIER
ICI NAJAC, A VOUS LA TERRE
LITTLE BEAR

All five directors are first-time nominees.

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2006 are (in alphabetical order):

DANTE ARIOLA
MJZ

Snowball, Traveler's Insurance; Fallon MN
First Taste, Coca Cola; Wieden & Kennedy
Amsterdam
Unit Production Manager: Natalie Gillian Hill
First Assistant Director: Gregory G. McCollum
Second Assistant Director: John Ray Elmore

Human, Johnny Walker; Bartle Bogle Hegarty
Unit Production Manager: Brady Vant Hull
First Assistant Director: Haze J. F. Bergeron III
Second Assistant Director: Ryan E. Lippert

This is Mr. Ariola's fourth nomination in this category. He was nominated in 2004 for MONEY TREE (BARCLAY'S), URBAN LEGEND (LEVI'S), and CIRCUS (STELLA), in 2002 for BUTCHER (BANK OF AMERICA), CHEESE (BUDDY LEE) and SIGNS (SONY PLAYSTATION 2), and in 2000 for TAXI (HEWLETT PACKARD), TICKETS (HEWLETT PACKARD) and ELEPHANT (NIKE).

BRYAN BUCKLEY
HUNGRY MAN

Animal, Amex; Ogilvy & Mather
Unit Production Manager: Stephen W. Ruggieri
First Assistant Director: Craig H. Owens
Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp
Second Second Assistant Director: Robert Torres

Manthem, Burger King; Crispin Porter + Bogusky
First Assistant Director: Kevin Byrne

More Mayo, Burger King; Crispin Porter + Bogusky
First Assistant Director: Rhonda L. Raulston
Second Assistant Director: Dean Peratsakis

This is Mr. Buckley's third nomination in this category. He was nominated in 2000 for BASKETBALL (E*TRADE), MONKEY (E*TRADE), WAZOO (E*TRADE) and ACTION FIGURES (FEDEX), and in 1999 for BROKER (E*TRADE), TRIMOUNT STUDIOS (E*TRADE), WHEN I GROW UP (MONSTER.COM) and FRIENDS (ONHEALTH.COM)

DAVID GRAY
HUNGRY MAN

Transvestite, Tribeca Film Festival; Ogilvy & Mather
Mugger, Tribeca Film Festival
First Assistant Director: John C. Towse
Second Assistant Director: Michael R. Vernola

Jesus Throws, Full Tilt Poker; Wong Doody
First Assistant Director: Edward James Walsh
Second Assistant Director: Ronald C. Misetich

Born, Ebay; Delaney Lund Knox Warren

This is Mr. Gray's first nomination.

TOM KUNTZ
MJZ

Fruit Pants, Altoids; Leo Burnett
First Assistant Director: Chris Tomas Medak
Second Assistant Director: Shea Farrell
Second Second Assistant Directors: Leslie M. Evers, Cara Lee McCastlain

Trade, Skittles; TBWA
Chiat Day
Beard, Skittles
Leak, Skittles
Unit Production Manager: Caleb Harper Omens
First Assistant Director: Craig H. Owens
Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp

This is Mr. Kuntz's first nomination.

JOE PYTKA
PYTKA

Clydesdales American Dream, Budweiser; DDB
First Assistant Director: Randy Fletcher
Second Assistant Director: Greg J. Jenks

Preparation, Disney; Leo Burnett
First Assistant Director: Randy Fletcher
Second Assistant Directors: Randall Scott LaFollette, Fred A. Donatelli

Where Were You, WTC Memorial; TBWA Chiat Day
First Assistant Director: Randy Fletcher, Jermaine Sumra
Second Assistant Director: Ryan Lippert, Jennifer Wilkins

This is Mr. Pytka's 15th nomination in this category. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials in 1991 for DANCE CARD (HALLMARK) and THE BO SHOW (NIKE), in 1986 for CHUCK WAGON (HENRY WEINHARD), BROTHERS (JOHN HANCOCK) and FLOATS (PEPSI COLA), and in 1982 for BASEBALL (BUDWEISER LIGHT), BASKETBALL (BUDWEISER LIGHT) and FUTURE/GALLUP (HENRY WEINHARD). He was nominated in 2003 for 23 VS. 39 (GATORADE), PRODIGY (IBM), and SHAKESPEARE (NEXTEL), in 2001 for PILLOW TALK (DISNEY), SKATING (NYC MIRACLE), THE DELI (NYC MIRACLE) and KETCHUP SOUP (THE AD COUNCIL), in 1995 for DINER (PEPSI), SET PIECE (PEPSI) and STRANDED (PEPSI), in 1994 for SEASON'S SONG (NIKE), THE WALL (NIKE) and SUMMER OF LOVE (PEPSI), in 1993 for BARKLEY OF SEVILLE (NIKE), KENYA (NIKE) and PLAYGROUND (PEPSI), in 1992 for OLD FRIEND (HALLMARK) and HARE JORDAN (NIKE), in 1990 for OPERA (DIET PEPSI), NEW TECHNOLOGY (FEDERAL EXPRESS) and BO & BO (NIKE), in 1987 for I'M DIFFERENT (APPLE COMPUTERS), FORTIETH BIRTHDAY (JOHN HANCOCK) and CONTINENTS (PERRIER), in 1985 for SALOON (HENRY WEINHARD), ARCHEOLOGY (PEPSI COLA) and E.T. SPECIAL OLYMPICS (SPECIAL OLYMPICS), in 1983 for BOXER (BUD LIGHT), PARIS (BUD LIGHT) and RODEO (BUD LIGHT), and in 1981 for FOOTBALL (BUDWEISER LIGHT), THIRSTY WORKERS (COCA COLA) and ALASKA (HENRY WEINHARD)

For a complete list of nominations in other categories, please visit the Awards Section of the DGA Website at www.dga.org.

Related