2004 Sundance Film Festival Announces Short Film Line-up - Creative Planet Network

2004 Sundance Film Festival Announces Short Film Line-up

Author:
Publish date:

The Sundance Film Festival announced the short films that have been selected to be featured in the 2004 Festival, which takes place January 15-25, 2004 in Park City, Utah. The festival programmers have selected 86 short films, including 53 American and 33 international films, from a total of 3,389 submissions (2,532 American and 857 international), to participate in this year’s Festival.

Narrative and documentary short films will be presented before a feature-length film, while others will be seen as part of a Short Film Program, in the Frontier category, and in the Native Forum. This year, the Festival is introducing Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking. International short films under 30 minutes in length are eligible for the prize. American short films of less than 30 minutes in length are eligible for the Jury Prize in American Short Filmmaking. The winners of these awards are chosen by the Short Film Jury based on outstanding achievement and merit.

SHORT FILM PROGRAM

99 SCENTS – directed by Keir Serrie

100 LOVERS OF JESUS REYNO LDS – directed by Ilya Chaiken

AMERICAN NUTRIA – directed by Matt McCormick

ARE YOU FEELING LONELY? – directed by Rosario Garcia-Montero

BOBBYCRUSH – directed by Cam Archer

CALICOT, France – directed by V. Sarah Gurevick

CHEAP LUDES, The Netherlands – directed by Jeroen Mol and John Doornik

CURTIS – directed by Jacob Akira Okada

DANGER: DR. POISON (AMENAZA DR. VENENO), Mexico – directed by Jose Reben Escalante Mendez

DAVID MAMET'S GILDED STONES – directed by James Dodson

DEEP SILENCE (EL PROFUNDO SILENCIO), Mexico – directed by Gustavo Loza

DESTINO – directed by Dominique Monfery

THE DOCK – directed by Nina Martinek

DROP – directed by Robert Mowen

DYSENCHANTED – directed by Terri Edda Miller

EXIT 8A – directed by Margaret Harris

FLYING, Japan – directed by Hirofumi Nagaike

FOO-FOO DUST – directed by Gina Levy and Eric Johnson

GOWANUS, BROOKLYN – directed by Ryan Fleck

GRASSHOPPER – directed by Bob Sabiston

HARVIE KRUMPET, Australia – directed by Adam Elliot

HIKE HIKE HIKE – directed by Anouck Iyer

HUMMER – directed by Guinevere Turner

I'M BOBBY – directed by Xav Leplae

INFIDELITY (IN EQUAL PARTS) – directed by Jacques Thelemaque

IRON MOUNTAIN, Korea – directed by Jong Lim Ro

IT'S OKAY TO DRINK WHISKEY, U.K. – directed by Paul Williams

JUST A CLOWN – directed by Andrew Jarecki

KRUG – directed by Bryan Buckley

KRUMPED – directed by David LaChappelle

OUR STORY (LA HISTORIA DE TODOS), Mexico – directed by Blanca Aguerra

LITTLE BLACK BOOT – directed by Colette Burson

LSD A GO GO – directed by Scott Calonico

THE M WORD – directed by Rocky Morton

MERIDIAN DAYS – directed by Trevor Fife

MOUNTAIN HEAD, Japan – directed by Koji Yamamura

NIBBLES, Canada – directed by Chris Hinton

NOBODY'S PERFECT – directed by Hank Azaria

OEDIPUS – directed by Jason Wishnow

ONE FLIGHT STAND – directed by Saladin K. Patterson

THE PACT (PATGEN), Denmark – directed by Heidi Maria Faisst

PAYDAY – directed by Natacha Feola

LITTLE LIGHT (PETITE LUMIERE), France – directed by Alain Gomis

PHASE 5 – directed by Solomon Burbridge

PRETTY DEAD GIRL – directed by Shawn Ku

SANGAM – directed by Prashant Bhargava

THE SCHOOL, Canada – directed by Jonathan Hayes

SCRABBLE – directed by Jay Duplass and Mark Duplass

SHORT HYMN_SILENT WAR, Canada – directed by Charles Officer

A SHORT JOURNEY, Thailand – directed by Tanon Sattarujawong

SLOWLY SILENTLY – directed by Jinoh Park

SOMETHING IN BETWEEN – directed by Zackary Adler

SPOKANE – directed by Larry Kennar

TALKING WITH ANGELS, U.K. – directed by Yousaf Ali Khan

TERATOMA, Australia – directed by Rupert Glasson

THAT DAY – directed by Matthew Thomas

A THOUSAND WORDS – directed by Melba L. Williams

TOMO, U.K. – directed by Paul Catling

TWINS – directed by Martin Bell

THE VEST – directed by Paul Gutrecht

WATER, New Zealand – directed by Chris Graham

WELCOME TO LIFE – directed by Jowan Carbin

WHEN THE STORM CAME – directed by Shilpi Gupta

A WOMAN REPORTED – directed by Chris J. Russo

SHORTS ON THE FRONTIER

CARELESS REEF, The Netherlands – directed by Gerard Holthuis

THE COLD ONES – directed by Aaron Platt

FAST FILM, Austria/Luxembourg – directed by Virgil Widrich

LIGHT IS CALLING – directed by Bill Morrison

N JUDAH 5:30 – directed by Sam Green

OUT OF THE ETHER – directed by Kerry Laitala

PAPILLON D'AMOUR, Belgium – directed by Nicolas Provost

PICTURES FROM DOROTHY – directed by Kevin Jerome Everson

SONG OF THE FIREFLY, Canada – directed by Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof

THUNDER PERFECT MIND – directed by Micaela O'Herlihy

NATIVE FORUM SHORTS

49? – directed by Sherman Alexie

FLAT, Australia – directed by Beck Cole

IF THE WEATHER PERMITS, Canada – directed by Elisapie Isaac

IN SHADOW, Canada – directed by Shirley Cheechoo

MEMORY – directed by Cedar Sherbert

MIGHT OF THE STARCHASER, Canada – directed by Joseph Lazare

PRAYER FOR A GOOD DAY, Canada – directed by Zoe Leigh Hopkins

SHUSH – directed by Blackhorse Lowe

SPIN, Canada – directed by Danis Goulet

THE SHIRT, Canada – directed by Shelley Niro

TIGA E LE ILOA, New Zealand – directed by Popo Malufaitoaga (Lilo)

TURN AROUND, Australia – directed by Samantha Saunders

TWO CARS, ONE NIGHT, New Zealand – directed by Taika Waititi

Related