Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: No audio coming out of STP

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    241

    Default

    I just got this error messege. First time getting it.
    STP trouble.jpg
    Mac Pro 2.66, 5gigs RAM, OSX 10.6.2, FCP Studio 3

  2. #12
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,427

    Default

    I didn't get an e-mail on this post so... delayed, sorry.
    What do you have under the effects tab on that screen?
    What device is set up for recording?
    (also please type out the error message next time too--had to open this local to read.)
    Last edited by Zwick; 03-22-2012 at 06:37 PM.

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    241

    Default

    That was a new audio file project, I had not applied any effects yet. I had the analyze window up top. Still no solutions or workarounds other than, I'm about to bounce all my sequences with dialogue only as quicktimes and take them to another computer with STP to see if that works. does logic do pretty much the same thing as STP?
    Mac Pro 2.66, 5gigs RAM, OSX 10.6.2, FCP Studio 3

  4. #14
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,427

    Default

    No, Logic Pro works .
    You didn't answer my question about "record." My 1st thought was maybe you had a feedback loop going on.
    Last edited by Zwick; 03-24-2012 at 08:31 AM.

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    241

    Default

    the record input is set to Blackmagic Audio. I don't have anything hooked up to it though and am not recording anything.
    Mac Pro 2.66, 5gigs RAM, OSX 10.6.2, FCP Studio 3

  6. #16
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,427

    Default

    How are you set up in Utilities > Audio MIDI Setup?

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

  7. #17
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,427

    Default

    Was this ever resolved?

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •