Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Where's audio in MPEG2?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    366

    Default Where's audio in MPEG2?

    I'm converting a standard def DV quicktime edit to mpeg 2 (that's what was asked of me) but there's no audio in the finished file. Any ideas why? Also did this in Adobe Media Encoder and no audio either.

  2. #2
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,433

    Default

    Because the encoding software is demultiplexing the file, setting you up for separate video and audio files, ala a DVD. You would need to create a multiplexed MPEG-2 file if you want video and audio together.

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

  3. #3
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,433

    Default

    In Compressor 4, use MPEG Files (folder) > one of the MPEG-2 program or transport streams. Adobe Media Encoder you choose MPEG2 (not the MPEG-2 DVD option) and check the appropriate preset in the pull down menu.
    Last edited by Zwick; 01-04-2012 at 06:39 PM.

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    366

    Default

    Zwick great, since your close maybe you can give me a new answer.
    I need to upload an old edited piece to a web site. The site says formats for video can be - FLA, FLV, WMV or mpeg. No MP4 (go figure). I don't want to use Flash or windows media so mpeg is it. Do you know what Apple's Compressor can do for me? It doesn't do mpeg1 so mpeg2 was my only choice. Adobe Media Encoder doesn't give me an mpeg1 choice either.

    "Help me Obi Wan Kanobi, your my only hope".


    Sorry, that just popped in my head.

  5. #5
    Expert BenB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Southeast Louisiana
    Posts
    3,901

    Default

    Compressor does in fact do MPEG-1 and MPEG-2. In the Presets pane, at the top is a search field. Type in MPEG. You'll see a good sized list of MPEG-1 and MPEG-2 presets, with good descriptions of each. And once applied you can always tweak to taste.
    Digital Media Instructor for
    Louisiana State University & Delgado College

  6. #6
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,433

    Default

    Since that was the answer I'll give you my smart ass commentary, which I happen to think is spot on... I'd suggest you suggest the encode go up as whatever you've got now, without getting stepped on, to YouTube. Create an account for the client if need be. Then you not only get something that is going to play back for just about everyone but you also have the luxury of using the embed tag anywhere else deemed appropriate in the future and you can make it public or private, whatever floats their boat. Also, it's going to look nicer than that tired old MPEG-1 package.

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •