Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Compressor 3.5.3 stopped working

  1. #1
    Enthusiast RobM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Island Canada
    Posts
    68

    Default Compressor 3.5.3 stopped working

    Hello everyone.

    This week has been awful for my compressor needs.
    Im currently running Compressor 3.5.3 on a macbook pro

    Version 10.6.8
    2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3

    All was well until this week.
    When I go to Batch export the Submit button on the bottom right is no longer highlighted for use.
    So no other choice is to cancel the export.
    Would anyone know how to deal with this problem?
    Last week I updated my ipad 2 ios and a few other updates. I think there was a pro update in there somewhere.

    Thanks in advance.

    Cheers,

    Rob

  2. #2
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,433

    Default

    After updates do a permissions repair and for Compressor I'd trash the .plist file and restart.

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

  3. #3
    Enthusiast RobM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Island Canada
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zwick View Post
    After updates do a permissions repair and for Compressor I'd trash the .plist file and restart.
    Hi Zwick,

    I did that.
    The same problem still exists.
    Nothings changed.

    Thank you for the support, Im sure this is solvable.

    Rob

  4. #4
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,433

    Default

    Use the tool from Digital Rebellion, it also trashes the QMaster prefs.

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

  5. #5
    Enthusiast RobM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Island Canada
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zwick View Post
    Use the tool from Digital Rebellion, it also trashes the QMaster prefs.
    Ok, after everything I thought it could work.
    Now I have the same problem after installing and running the program.
    The program installed and ran smoothly.
    Last edited by RobM; 10-21-2011 at 09:19 PM.

  6. #6
    Enthusiast RobM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Island Canada
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zwick View Post
    Use the tool from Digital Rebellion, it also trashes the QMaster prefs.
    What if I used Digital Rebellions FCS remover and then reinstall the whole system from the originals.
    Will I loose project files Renders when I reload projects?
    Im sure the problem will be recovered once I reinstall the whole Studio package again.

  7. #7
    Moderator Zwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,433

    Default

    I've almost never have had to do a reinstall of any application. And don't be so sure about a reinstall resolving the problem. I recall Compressor issues the same or similar to yours where a reinstall did not resolve the problem. Read this article and see if it applies. I'm running Compressor 4 on this machine and my G5 in the other room is on 3.0.5 so I'm a little hesitant to jump right in and give advice. Also, check this article and perhaps consider the terminal commands, altough that may be redundant.

    Eric Peterson (AKA, "Zwick")
    Person in charge
    Content creation/Education
    http://www.ericnp.net

  8. #8
    Enthusiast RobM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Island Canada
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zwick View Post
    I've almost never have had to do a reinstall of any application. And don't be so sure about a reinstall resolving the problem. I recall Compressor issues the same or similar to yours where a reinstall did not resolve the problem. Read this article and see if it applies. I'm running Compressor 4 on this machine and my G5 in the other room is on 3.0.5 so I'm a little hesitant to jump right in and give advice. Also, check this article and perhaps consider the terminal commands, altough that may be redundant.

    Great news!
    All is well.
    Today I dedicated to removing and re-installing FCS from the original disks.
    Honestly the program has never ran so good until today.
    Fast fast fast.
    If there are any other problems Ill post them to this posting so others may learn from it.
    Thank you Zwick for your support.

    Thank you 2 pop community for being here for everyone.

    Rob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •